PDA

View Full Version : "F6" doesn't work


ABC123

BOB SULLIVAN
02-26-2007, 08:58 AM
I have a form based on a set (projects.dbf to (1 to many) samples.dbf to (1 to many) Testproj.dbf). The form has samples and testproj as browses. I used to be able to be in the projects are of the form and press "F6" and get to the next area of the form, samples. Pressing "f6" again would take me to the testproj area. This is not currently working



Bob Sullivan

Cian Chambliss
02-26-2007, 03:40 PM
F6 currently only gets you 'out' of an embedded region, it doesn't drill down 'into' regions. For example, If you tab into a browse, F6 will let you escape the browse, and if you tab into a subform - F6 will take you back to the parent level form.

Rather than think of F6 as a goto-region, its better to think of it as an 'escape to higher level' - TAB and SHIFT-TAB are the keys a user should use for sequential navigation.

BOB SULLIVAN
02-27-2007, 08:25 AM
THANK YOU

bOB sULLIVAN

BOB SULLIVAN
02-27-2007, 06:32 PM
Tab and shift tab does not navigate through the form from parent to child and to child.

Bob Sullivan

trackmanpete
02-27-2007, 06:37 PM
Bob:
I went through this a while back and did use F6 in v7. If you go to this link you will see some alternatives now that F6 doesn't work. I agree the tab and tab shift on its own doesn't move the cursor from parent to child.

http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/alphaforum/showthread.php?t=64929

BOB SULLIVAN
03-01-2007, 03:37 PM
THANK YOU