Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pre-populate search fields on grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Antony
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    67

    Default Pre-populate search fields on grid

    Hi,

    I am in the course of upgrading a site from Alpha 8 to Alpha 11

    In Alpha 8 I could pre-populate the search part of a grid with a url like:

    customers.a5w?S.COMPANY=Blogs&S.CONTACT_NAME=Smith

    This would also automatically submit the search and show the grid results.

    The pre-populate and submit no longer works in 11, I can pre-populate with some code in OnGridInitialize by reading e.rv. variables, but how do I get it to submit automatically? This is also not ideal because it messes with the "Clear Search" button - I would have to somehow change the url of this too.

    Thanks for any help

    Antony

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,408

    Default Re: Pre-populate search fields on grid

    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Antony
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Pre-populate search fields on grid

    Thanks, pointed me in the right directed - how do I get to my variables from the URI though?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Antony
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Pre-populate search fields on grid

    For now I've put them in hidden fields on the page, this is working - but can't help thinking there is a better way to get the values.

Similar Threads

  1. populate fields in a grid to a word template
    By kwh in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 04:29 PM
  2. Populate fields in the update grid from the search grid
    By ron shuster in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 03:22 PM
  3. Can't populate linked fields in target grid
    By cepheus70 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 01:55 AM
  4. pre-populate combo box without using component
    By rching in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2006, 10:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •