Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    I had to replace my PC and installed the full Alpha 10 - all fine - under Windows 7 professional.

    I also needed to install the full version of Alpha 11 on the same PC for one application.

    Since then I have no logon for any Alpha 10 applications and scripts called autoexec do not run on startup.

    I have removed Alpha 11 and cleaned the registry with C Cleaner. I have also removed v10, run the registry cleaner and re-installed. All installs are run as administrator in case and install folders are outside program files/program files x86 folder.

    How can I restore Alpha 10 to work fully?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,893

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    are you using v10 or v10.5?
    May be wrong, but think to be on win7, you need v10.5
    It is not necessary to install outside program files with developer, it is helpful when doing the runtime to install in a folder off c:\ from my experience.
    If 10 installed and worked, the v11 install should not have affected it. The registry entries are pretty much separate and they are in different folders.
    are you running v10 with any compatibility settings?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,006

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    Loading V11 when 10.5 is loaded can cause issues.
    CCleaner is not likely to get rid of the AS registry entries, you need to do that manually.
    So, suggest you get latest version of V10.5 AS WELL AS THE PATCHES and load that after cleaning the registry.
    Put it off C and not in Prog Files.
    Run compat check, run as admin. Try again. If your application is a RunTime one, you may need to install the same version.
    Get 10.5 running first, then try V11.
    You will find that loading the dev version followed by the RT version leaves you with an incorrect launch Icon, so go to the install folder and create another for the dev version.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    Thanks for responding.

    The help button does not respond either but when I get Alpha to check for updates, it tells me I have the latest build installed so I should be on Alpha 10.5 (my build is 4369-3712).

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,006

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    That is the latest build and addins John.
    What Help button? The one in the Development kit?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,127

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    I believe he is referring to the Control Panel menu option - Help
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    Yes I am referring to the control panel option help.

    I have uninstalled Alpha 10, run a registry cleaner several times, rebooted the pc at each step and re-installed 10 and patched up to the latest.

    I only have Alpha 8 (working fine in XP mode) and Alpha 10.5 developers versions (not runtime).

    I still suspect there is a file left behind or modified by Alpha 11 which is causing the problem - namely no logins for alpha apps and not running autoexec scripts.

    I am happy to manually edit the registry IF I know what to look for...

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,893

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    start with a search for alpha. then a5. that will keep you busy for a bit. Be sure you back up the registry first.
    You will find that alpha v8, v10 and v11 all are pretty much separated in the registry. With no registry entries there and NO files on the disk, run cc or another registry cleaner. The best cleaners will eliminate the orphan registry entries.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  9. #9
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,925

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    I am running 10.5, 11, and 12 on W7 Pro - no issues with running them concurrently
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,893

    Default Re: Errors after Alpha 11 installed

    Like Martin,
    I have had v8, v9, v10.5(not 10) and v11 running on a win7 machine. I don't have v12 yet. No problems here either.
    Either something went wrong with the installs or there is something on the machine that is not right.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime ver11 Gives errors installed in windows 8
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 01:53 PM
  2. What needs to be installed on the server to run Alpha Five and .net ASPX pages
    By iviowa in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2012, 11:27 PM
  3. Alpha Five Printer not installed
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 05:23 AM
  4. New Server installed / One machine in runtime group has errors
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2006, 02:26 PM
  5. RE-INSTALLED ALPHA AND NOW SLOWWWW
    By Raelyn Pearson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2003, 12:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •