Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    151

    Default HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    33 users working on runtime V8 -- started with one person getting message and seems to be traveling through the office. I get the same message on my licensed version. Do not know what this is or how to fix it ... ANYONE out there that can help me?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,012

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    This board has a search feature. Here's one prior thread which might be pertinent.

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...memory+corrupt

    There are several others. (Searched on memory corrupt)
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    151

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Stan. Thank you and I did search but see nothing as to what has happened here .... Nothing was changed, added, etc. They were just doing their normal things today and the error started. It is our database we have run for years. I am not a programmer and not sure what to do next. Jim Chapman was our go to person but I understand he is no longer doing this. I am trying to get our backup copy from last night to see if it will work with that.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,012

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Nothing was changed, added, etc.
    It is unlikely that nothing changed or you wouldn't be getting the error.

    Do you use memo fields? Do the users copy and paste into those memo fields or other text fields? One possible source of trouble is the introduction of special formatting characters when such is done.

    What are the users doing when the error appears?
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 06-10-2014 at 11:59 AM.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,012

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Accidental double post.
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,894

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Terri,

    I am with Stan as a likely cause. Can you look at the size of the *.fpt files in the folder of you server data?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    151

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Thanks all, But have now found out we were hit with the Cryptowall virus and that is what our A5 is battling. The outside IT people are currently working on removing it and hopefully with the restored backup from last night we will be OK. I will post here when we are done with this. We do have Kaspersky installed on our computers but this virus made its way in anyway.

    Thanks again, Terri

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,894

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    151

    Default Re: HELP!!! Getting error message Memory Corrupt- terminate operations

    Just a follow up .... It was the CryptoWall virus that affected everything. Did a restore from the night before's backup after the virus was removed and we are back in business.

    Terri

Similar Threads

  1. Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operations
    By johngtatp in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2012, 05:58 AM
  2. Memory corrupt - terminate operations
    By panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2009, 03:27 PM
  3. 'Memory Corrupt - terminate operations' using Linux server
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 04:11 PM
  4. Memory corrupt-terminate operations
    By vaxennet in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 05:26 PM
  5. memory corrupt-terminate operations
    By vasant panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2001, 05:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •