Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Hi,
    I have a basic XP + Alpha4V8 installation

    Regularly, Alpha opens a 25x80 screen (25 lines)
    Lately it opens 22x80 screen . Only shows 22 lines. So the whole command line is missing (View, Enter, Change, Browse etc...)

    I experimented with different XP screen resolutions and Alpha fonts. Ho help, so I assume that's not the cause.

    Any other ideas ?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Running full screen or windowed?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Either one, same problem

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Abraham
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    I also use XP w/ A4V8, but have not experienced the trouble you are having.
    My Command Line is A4.exe-k (-k is no mouse switch)
    I also run it maximized.
    I have checked no other options under Windoze Properties (left click over A4 icon).

    When A4 appears on your screen, try Alt/Enter and see what that does.
    Other than that, I'm no help.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Bill, thanks for advise, unfortunately did not help.
    A4.exe -k - same result. Alt/Enter makes it full screen, but still 80x22 lines, bottom 3 lines missing.

    Any other ideas would be appreciated, really do not want to scrap the application after 20 years and teach the users something different !

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Arie,

    What's changed on your system / network ?

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Arie,

    Is this happening only in your custom form layouts? i.e. if you open the default layout to view records in a database (from the main menu) is the display correct?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    It happens in both custom forms / browse tables and default.
    Even on Main screen.
    Bottom 3 lines should be:
    View, change, enter or delete records
    F1Help AltF1Quick record AltF2Quick play AltF3Script menu AltF9DOS access

    Well, I'm simply missing those bottom 3 lines altogether, the window is opening in 80x23 instead of 80x25 mode.

    So I assume it's somewhere on a system level.
    This happened after XP crashed. Tried re installing both XP and Alpha, no help.

    Any other ideas ? Have it ever happened to someone ?

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    See bellow how my main screen looks like, bottom 3 lines are simply missing.

    Current database : Q:INVTRY Records in database : 3029
    Primary index : Part number short (no hiphens, dots etc)

    ────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

    Alpha Four Main Menu

    ►View/enter records Database/set design

    Print Layouts

    Search/sort lists Applications

    Indexes/ranges Utilities

    Global update/delete Other

    Choose database/set Quit



  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Happening on all machines, or only one?

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    I have 10 Windows XP machines running in a virtual box on Windows 7/64 server.
    Machines are running using Oracle Virtual box.
    This set up allowed me to have 1 computer for 10 remote users, instead of having 10 individual computers.
    Setup worked fine for few weeks.

    The Virtual XP crashed few days ago (all of them), and since than all of them open Alpha in this weird way, just 23 lines.
    Restarted both the XP and the server, did not help.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Can't help further. I thought you had a basic XP setup on your machine, per post #1 in this thread.

    You might contact the folks at Oracle for help. Perhaps there's a setting in the virtual box that has changed.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    FIX FOUND !!!

    Very weird fix found.
    Instead of starting Alpha through a4.exe or through the regular batch file, I started it with A4V8.EXE followed by same commad switches.

    Opened the full 80x25 screen.
    Very weird, but I will take it.
    Arie

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    Arie, that's very good news. Please post the sequence here, it may help other travelers who visit this message thread later on. Thanks.

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Arie Prilik
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Commands Line (View, Enter, Change..) not visible

    The new start command is:
    C:\ALPHA4V8\a4v8.exe "Path of the start set" -D="Path of the scripts folder"

Similar Threads

  1. xBasic basics: how to enter multi-line commands?
    By WindForce in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 02:19 PM
  2. change or enter mode?
    By davidv43 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 02:12 PM
  3. Ok in Change mode but not Enter
    By Robert Picard in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-19-2001, 08:13 PM
  4. Change or enter error
    By Lloyd Frank in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-02-2000, 02:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •