Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Win 10

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Win 10

    Will A5V10 (Desktop and Server) work with the upcoming Windows 10?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    996

    Default Re: Win 10

    Any one has the experience?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,830

    Default Re: Win 10

    Not yet, it should be very soon though.
    win 10 is reported wickedly fast compared to win8.1
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Sparticuz
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    499

    Default Re: Win 10

    It seems to be working just fine, except I can't activate my (AA) license...hopefully that gets fixed within the next ... 26 days...

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,830

    Default Re: Win 10

    Did you upgrade to win10 or did you fresh install?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,830

    Default Re: Win 10

    Compatibilty check says alpha v10 is a go. That is from MS.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Sparticuz
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    499

    Default Re: Win 10

    It was an upgrade, from a clean install of windows 7.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Mason Daly
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Win 10

    I get an error message that says alpha10 is not licensed for this operating system. I hope they can change that cause alpha 10 is just fine for my needs

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,383

    Default Re: Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by TranceBill View Post
    I get an error message that says alpha10 is not licensed for this operating system. I hope they can change that cause alpha 10 is just fine for my needs
    Run Alpha 5 v10 in win 7 or XP compatability mode.

    Works well for me in win 7 mode.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  10. #10
    Member ChrisTeo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Teo
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    32

    Default Re: Win 10

    Just upgraded from Win 7 (64 bits) to Win 10 (64 bits)

    Run Alpha 5 V10 in Win 7 compatibility mode and everything is working well so far...

    Thanks for the info...

    Regards

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisTeo View Post
    Just upgraded from Win 7 (64 bits) to Win 10 (64 bits)

    Run Alpha 5 V10 in Win 7 compatibility mode and everything is working well so far...

    Thanks for the info...

    Regards
    My concern is that on Win 7, the Server works fine, the desktop development works fine, but when I go to create Grids or an a5w page all I get is java type of errors. If V10 is working for everyone else, what might I have on my system that is preventing V10 from working? I even went and changed to XP mode in win 7 and still no help....

    THanks
    Phil

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Subroto
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Rolf View Post
    My concern is that on Win 7, the Server works fine, the desktop development works fine, but when I go to create Grids or an a5w page all I get is java type of errors. If V10 is working for everyone else, what might I have on my system that is preventing V10 from working? I even went and changed to XP mode in win 7 and still no help....

    THanks
    Phil
    That is because of IE... I don't know if you can use IE10 or lower in Win 10 but IE11 and more doesn't play well with a5

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by subroto View Post
    That is because of IE... I don't know if you can use IE10 or lower in Win 10 but IE11 and more doesn't play well with a5
    IE is not the issue, it is when I am developing the grids/a5w pages that I get the Java errors. Keep in mind that this is with win 7 with the compatibility turned on for XP mode. Would the compatibility mode on Win 10 be better than Win 7?

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Subroto
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Win 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Rolf View Post
    IE is not the issue, it is when I am developing the grids/a5w pages that I get the Java errors. Keep in mind that this is with win 7 with the compatibility turned on for XP mode. Would the compatibility mode on Win 10 be better than Win 7?
    Well for me those java errors went away after I downgraded to IE8... each and his own i guess

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,830

    Default Re: Win 10

    I am lost how you can get Java errors with alpha since alpha does not use java.

    Do you mean JavaScript(JS)??
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Subroto
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Win 10

    Yes the JS errors lol...

Similar Threads

  1. Various bits work on Win NT and not on Win 2000
    By Ilesh Mistry in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2002, 07:50 AM
  2. Win NT 4.0
    By Joni Ford in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2001, 08:06 AM
  3. A4V6, Win 98 & Win NT
    By davej in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2000, 12:58 PM
  4. Upgrade Win 3.1/A 4v2 to Win NT/A 4v6 .set no work
    By Steven Vickner in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-28-2000, 05:47 PM
  5. Alpha 4v2 on Win 3.1 PC >> Alpha 4v6 on Win
    By Steven Vickner in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2000, 04:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •