Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Editors: Using a Dropdown Box

  1. #1
    Alpha Software Employee Beta Spark's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sarah Mitchell
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    388

    Default Editors: Using a Dropdown Box

    Since editors are shared across multiple fields, using dropdown boxes for editing values requires populating the dropdown box choices when the editor is shown for a field. By placing choices in 'user defined settings' for the field, you can easily populate the choices for a dropdown box editor in the 'Set value in editor' event.

    Creating an Editor using a Dropdown Box Control



    Video Link: http://www.alphasoftware.com/video-library/?v=4924

    Prerequisite Knowledge Base
    If you're unfamiliar with the FormView control and/or Editors, check out our Introduction to the FormView Control post which covers the basics of the table form tools.

    Related Content
    Want to know more? Check out our second post about Cascading Dropdown Boxes!

    This video demonstrates populating data in the dropdown with a static list of options. How did you populate the values in your dropdown box Editor? Share it with us!
    Last edited by Beta Spark; 09-01-2015 at 11:46 AM.
    Sarah Mitchell

    Looking for answers? Try our documentation.
    If you can't find something, let us know!

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,222

    Default Re: Editors: Using a Dropdown Box

    it is shown in the video. the list of choices are hard-coded in the field's 'user-defined settings object'

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David Fricke
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Posts
    356

    Default Re: Editors: Using a Dropdown Box

    Is the option to pull these from a SQL database coming soon?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    David Fricke
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Posts
    356

    Default Re: Editors: Using a Dropdown Box

    Cancel that. Figured it out.

Similar Threads

  1. dropdown box
    By jennygong in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 07:03 PM
  2. Dropdown box control
    By pasmith in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2013, 08:19 AM
  3. Dropdown box issue.....?
    By satyanarayana in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2012, 08:38 AM
  4. How to get dropdown box value based on other drop down box in grid?
    By satyanarayana in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 09:05 AM
  5. Dropdown box
    By Sonia Sidhwaney in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 05:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •