Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

  1. #1
    Member SMARTII's Avatar
    Real Name
    TOM MCCANN
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Grand Prairie TX
    Posts
    197

    Default Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

    I opened a url site. (Sys_Open(URL)
    Later, I return to Alpha 5 application .
    The site remains open.
    Then I want to RETURN to that site without creating another OPEN of that URL
    The Site is:
    url = "https://webdealer.txdmv.gov/title/lo...off=#dealerTab"
    I then go to the Site by:
    result=http_get_page2(url,.f.)

    1. How do I determine in Xbasic that the Site is already active?
    2. How do I just go back to the site..ie make it the active window without creating another "Open" of the site?
    if I just run:
    result=http_get_page2(url,.f.)
    when the site is already open
    nothing happens.

    Thanks,
    Tom
    Last edited by SMARTII; 02-28-2016 at 02:15 PM.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,856

    Default Re: Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

    I do this with a couple of my apps

    1. You can probably test to see if the browser is open, but about it.
    2. Go back to the open browser

    Or if you have closed the site in the browser, you can reopen it from alpha. Actually, your browser could open it again and again by way of alpha.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    Member SMARTII's Avatar
    Real Name
    TOM MCCANN
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Grand Prairie TX
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

    Thanks Dave,
    The user might have 2 or more open sites.
    What I want to do is RETURN the a Specific Site (Make it the active window) that is already open.
    That's it.
    Sounds simple.
    Could there be a Function in A5 that performs this?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,307

    Default Re: Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

    Found some freeware that might work: OpTool
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,856

    Default Re: Making a pre-opened URL site active on the screen

    Good idea Robin, but still takes a click or 2. where open OS windows are already open, they are showing on the bottom of the screen anyhow.
    I think he just wants to re-open same window.

    One click at bottom it is done.

    example: I have 2 browsers and 6 web pages open. One click and I am at wherever I want to be.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. screenshot/ screen capture/ screencap/screen dump/screengrab
    By Toby Locke in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 09:14 AM
  2. v10 Download site being reported as attack site
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 01:28 PM
  3. Making a field editable from Active table
    By Atta in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2009, 08:16 PM
  4. Making Message Box Active
    By Phil Rolf in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-08-2001, 10:02 AM
  5. Active Screen
    By Arthur Casse in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-01-2001, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •