Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: variable field in Alpha Sports

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ted Soileau
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default variable field in Alpha Sports

    In alpha sports how to you edit the sample data in a variable field. For example, for printing a range of invoices, the sample shows an invoice number with 6 characters. I would like to edit this to show an example with only two characters. I have looked at properties, help on properties, etc..... and cannot see how to change this. I will continue exploring and hopefully find the solution but need your help, advice just in case.

    Thanks as always,

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,383

    Default Re: variable field in Alpha Sports

    1. Use a developer copy of Alpha

    2. Open the appropriate form (invoicereportmenu)

    3. Change from view mode to design mode

    4. Right click the conditional object that show the variables to enter - choosing the range invoices

    5. click on the variable for beginning invoice and change from a field to an expression of left(Invoice_Number,2) and check unique values only.

    6. repeat for the ending invoice

    7. modify the filter in the code of the print/preview button to adjust for the new type of range.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Ted Soileau
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: variable field in Alpha Sports

    Thanks for your help Al. What I just found is that when I go to the form in design mode and click on form on the control menu at the top( at least that it think it is called) and select variables, then I am able to change the session variables defaults--which is what I was trying to do.

    Appreciate the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Sports - Alpha Buttons Search - xdialog1
    By JMANNERS in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2016, 11:29 AM
  2. Alpha Sports V10
    By gmeredith17 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 04:52 AM
  3. New ALpha Sports Web Ap
    By mmaisterrena in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 09:19 PM
  4. Alpha Sports
    By andymeer@yahoo.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2006, 08:10 PM
  5. Field Rule question in Alpha Sports
    By Robert Czik in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 02:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •