Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Mike D
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    Hi

    Some years ago I purchased Alpha 5 V9 and have asked a couple of questions about it on this forum back in 2009 etc.
    I have not used the software, but have always kept a copy of it and would like to start using it again, but I can not find my original Licence key as I have changed computers several times since back then and was not that good at backing up data in those days.

    I emailed Alpha but to date have not received a response, I presumed it was because only new versions were being supported but then I see this forum for V9 is still very active so I would like to start using my copy again if I could get another license key for it.

    Can anyone help please. I can not justify getting A5 Anywhere as I just dont have the use to pay that much per year, unless the apps I write with A5 during the one year subscription will continue to run at the end of the subscription period even if I do not renew?

    Thanks all for any help /ideas /assistance.

    Cheers
    Mike

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,844

    Default Re: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    unless the apps I write with A5 during the one year subscription will continue to run at the end of the subscription period even if I do not renew?
    Yes, they will. The license entitles you to updates for the one year period. After that Alpha still runs, just don't get any updates.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Mike D
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    Hi Stan

    Thanks for the reply and that's good to know.
    I notice on the demo version when I go to help there is no help file installed so I have to go online to read the help. Is there an install-able help file somewhere?
    I better try to find out more info on the various version though hopefully if you get one it would be possible to upgrade should the need arise.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,844

    Default Re: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    You might try contacting the sales department and see if you can get V11 at a reasonable price. There's really nothing new in v12 for the desktop developer.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Mike D
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    Hi Stan Thanks I'll do that.

    Regards
    Mike

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,619

    Default Re: How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9

    Mike, I just sent you an email with your previous V9 license number. New V9 licenses are not available.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

Similar Threads

  1. Moving Licence for Pro ?
    By robdims in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 08:55 AM
  2. More than one computer on one licence
    By Brian Leak in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 12:37 AM
  3. Web Server Licence Key
    By WonkeyDonkey in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2006, 07:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •