Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Phil Krenzer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    Am I correct in assuming if I have to reinstall Alpha 5 v10 after upgrading to a newer computer that I will be unable to do so if I don't subscribe to the $299.00 a year support.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,833

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    If you have the installation file, your license number, and the activation.key file, and you name the new computer the same as the old, you should be able to reinstall as long as you want.

    Under Win 10 and using V11 the activation.key file is found in C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Five Version 11

    a normal window's search of your computer should locate yours.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Phil Krenzer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    Thanks Stan for the info. I do have the original installation disk what I don't have is the a5v10.5 patch. Would that be available anywhere?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    i am not that certain a5v 10.5 is a patch, it is a version. may be i could be wrong, it was so long ago.
    but if you call alpha sales, they will provide you link if it was indeed a patch or sell you 10.5 or 11 or 12 whatever you want.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,833

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    I'm certain someone has it if I can't find mine (tomorrow). You'll likely get some offers to make it available to you.
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Phil Krenzer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    I have the runtime patch but for some reason I deleted the developer edition patch. I don't think they are no longer available for download without paying the price. Thanks again

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Allen Klimeck
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    524

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    I'm reasonably sure that I have all of the patches What patch number are you looking for?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Phil Krenzer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    It would be the last patch made available for v10. I have the runtime patch (a5V10_runtime_patch) I need the developer edition patch. This patch upgraded the software from version 10 to 10.5 build 4369 and build 3712.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Allen Klimeck
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    524

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    I have the visual studio 10 or the visual studio 8 4369-3712 email me aj-allen at usa dot net

  10. #10
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    if you still need the full patch, call me 772-223-9265 John Lemisch

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Edwin
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Krenzer View Post
    Am I correct in assuming if I have to reinstall Alpha 5 v10 after upgrading to a newer computer that I will be unable to do so if I don't subscribe to the $299.00 a year support.
    Yes, it's no longer about good customer service, it's all about money and how much they can squeeze the customer. Back in the 1990s, 2000s, and even five years ago, you could even speak with the Chairman and Co-chairman, and they would help you when you had a problem. How things have changed.
    Posted this earlier but it got deleted..

  12. #12
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    if you are installing alpha v9,10 on a windows 10 computer, right click on the installation file and select properties, then compatibility, then change for all users and set it for windows 7. then, to install the amunyi file converter, find it in the c:\program files(x86)\alpha**** and do the same thing, except make the compatibility for xp service pack 3. if you need further help getting it to work, call me 772-223-9265...John Lemisch

  13. #13
    Member preston2's Avatar
    Real Name
    Preston
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    763

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Krenzer View Post
    It would be the last patch made available for v10. I have the runtime patch (a5V10_runtime_patch) I need the developer edition patch. This patch upgraded the software from version 10 to 10.5 build 4369 and build 3712.
    Pretty sure I have that patch. Will PM you with a link.


    Quote Originally Posted by ediaz@dc1707.net View Post
    Yes, it's no longer about good customer service, it's all about money and how much they can squeeze the customer.
    Alpha removed V10.5 from the download site. V11 and AA are still there. I would guess that next year they will remove V11 and add it to the $299.00 a year support thing.

    I think it is more trying to force developers to upgrade from the previous versions. Quit supporting them and they have to upgrade to a subscription is what I think it is.

    I have all my installers, license and keys backed up in the cloud. I will not pay $299.00 a year.
    Moving away from Alpha with any luck next year so I will not longer care what they do.

  14. #14
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    You can purchase alpha anywhere without the subscription....contact sales

  15. #15
    Member preston2's Avatar
    Real Name
    Preston
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    763

    Default Re: Reinstalling Alpha5 v10

    Quote Originally Posted by John Lemisch View Post
    You can purchase alpha anywhere without the subscription....contact sales
    Build and Deploy is $5k per year. If you buy it without the subscription you are basically buying it with 1 year of updates then after that it would be another $5k if you needed any updates.
    Develop only is $1k. I do not know if that comes with the runtime for desktop deploying.
    Now they may or may not give you a discount or they may not.

    The biggest problem is Alpha considers bug fixes as updates even if it worked before but they broke something in a new release.

Similar Threads

  1. Reinstalling A5V8 & RT
    By nuggetsoftware in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 08:48 PM
  2. Reinstalling following disc reformatting.
    By Derek Pellowe in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2005, 07:50 AM
  3. Reinstalling A6 after Reformatting HD
    By Albert Girod in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2005, 01:08 PM
  4. Reinstalling Alpha Five
    By Red Abicht in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-10-2003, 11:18 AM
  5. Reinstalling a database from a CD
    By George Berman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2002, 01:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •