Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Editor List - Multi select bug?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    418

    Default Editor List - Multi select bug?

    SOLVED......I just rebuilt the UX and it is working correctly.



    I am running the current official release ( 4770_5018) and trying to use an editor-list in my formview control. If I use these settings it works correctly:
    Capture3.PNG

    If I change the settings to allow multiple selections like this:

    Capture2.PNG

    I get this error message
    Capture.PNG

    The replace seems to work fine as long it is just one selection but fails every time with multiple selections.

    The data source is client side data cache from a SQL query. List control is set to allow multiple selections.

    Anyone else experience this or am I missing something on my setup?

    Thanks
    Greg
    Last edited by gregincolumbus; 03-23-2018 at 10:52 AM. Reason: solved

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Battle
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: Editor List - Multi select bug?

    God I hate that solution! You just have to redo all of your work, and this time it works..

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    418

    Default Re: Editor List - Multi select bug?

    Yeah it was very strange. I simply built a brand new UX and used the same exact settings.....and it worked. I had tried doing the recalculate UX on the old UX but that did not resolve the issue......who knows!

Similar Threads

  1. Editor Multi Select ?
    By gcarm@bigpond.com in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2017, 05:36 PM
  2. Make list multi-select or single select dynamically
    By mikeallenbrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2015, 06:08 PM
  3. Select all items in multi-select list box by default
    By Jay Talbott in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 06:27 PM
  4. Embedded Multi-Select Check box list To Filter another checkbox list
    By aaronhaul in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 03:37 PM
  5. Multi select list box
    By Bill Parker in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 11:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •