Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: bitmap

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Karsten Salin
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Oregon Coast
    Posts
    3

    Default bitmap

    Can I put in a bitmap for a specific record

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,846

    Default Re: bitmap

    There is a bitmap field type for Alpha dbf files which allows you to store a bitmap with each record. Unless you have and will have few records the bitmap field is not a good choice as it quickly increases the dbf size. Usual suggestion is to use an image file reference field.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. How to determine if there is a bitmap stored in a bitmap field in a table?
    By gatorfans99 in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2012, 01:55 PM
  2. Bitmap Field
    By NICKI004 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 08:44 PM
  3. how to use BITMAP()
    By VA Carlson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-03-2005, 07:31 PM
  4. Bitmap objects "no bitmap specified"
    By Stephen Bridgett in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2004, 10:52 AM
  5. Can bitmap or OLE bitmap be inserted into RTF?
    By csda1 in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-19-2001, 05:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •