Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to move code library from one computer to another

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,874

    Default how to move code library from one computer to another

    used to know - forgot
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,662

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    You can right click in the code tab of the control panel and choose Export (then Import on the other end).
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,874

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    When you are inside (for example) a form in design mode, and you right click on a button, and pick 'onpush,' you get the code for that event - but at the top of the screen when you click tasks, in the dropdown, you can select 'code library.'

    That is what I want to move/export-import from one computer to another.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,662

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,164

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    I think he is referring to this code library

    I found mine under C:\a5V12\Code_Libraries
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,874

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    well, I tried that, but no success - it puts the default values, not the added values, like you have say 25 scripts that you use often and you put them there - not sure where "there" is!
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    3,799

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    I sent you a PM Mike, but forget it, Robin has it covered.
    Export/Import is the only way I have got it to work.

    Edit.

    As a test, I copied the code lib and renamed it. Put back in the folder C:\a5V12\Code_Libraries
    Right Click in the Code Panel when the code is visible, "Set Active Code Library".
    That should pick up the one you want.
    So, it should be possible to copy the lib with code in it, onto the new machine and select it.
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 10-12-2017 at 06:07 AM.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/

  8. #8
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,874

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    Well, I finally got it! It was there all the time, and I found it by right clicking in the code library:

    In the interactive window type
    ?a5_getcodelibraryfolder()
    = "C:\Users\martin\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Anywhere Version 12\code_libraries"

    Do this on both computers and then - copy the folder from the old to the new - via email or logmein, etc.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    3,799

    Default Re: how to move code library from one computer to another

    There's lots of cool stuff that can be done with a right click.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/

Similar Threads

  1. How to get code library from one computer to another
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 08:46 AM
  2. Code Library
    By Portal 6 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 11:55 PM
  3. V9 code library to V10
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •