Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: update runtime scripts live

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,089

    Default update runtime scripts live

    I am having to do some development using the active production system tables and data files. As users encounter errors in scripts (they are on Run Time), I can correct them, but this does not immediately update their code library as it does in Dev. Is there a method to update code libraries for users that are active on Run Time without them having to log off and log back in? Thanks.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,163

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    If you are using AEX files you might be able to reload them...Cal Locklin would be the one to ask.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,413

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    If you are working with the master tables on a server,
    if the users are running shadowed,
    assign a new version number.

    Anytime I make changes I assign a new build number.

    Code:
    dim vAppVersionNumber as N
    vAppVersionNumber = val("1."+buildno)
    
    if a5_getappversionnumber() <> vAppVersionNumber then
    	a5_setappversionnumber(vAppVersionNumber)
    end if
    The next time the user closes and opens the application, I force their shadow database to be updated.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,163

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    Hi Ron,
    I think he wanted to avoid them having to log out of the app. But he could offer them a button that would refresh the shadow manually. And like you said, he would have to change the version number.

    I put my scripts in ALB files that load with the app. If these files are on the server, that might pass any script changes to the desktop...but of course wouldn't help update any scripts added to forms.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,089

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    Hi Guys,
    The entire app is on the server and the users access through Remote Desktop and not shadowed. Each has a shortcut to open the app in RT. And you are correct Robin. I would like the users to not have to log out and log back in. We are small enough now that that is a quick text message or email communication, but I'd like to figure out another way.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,413

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    Mike, I'm not sure how you are accessing the data. If the users are connecting through RDP and are not shadowed, then any changes you make should be instantaneous.
    Are the users opening another instance of the application? You say RDP, do you mean terminal server?

    I would think that it could be dangerous to make changes if others are logged in so they must be running in their own instance of the application.
    I think you could create an OnTimer event which would be checking for a switch that you set. The switch could trigger a message instructing the user to close the app and then open the app.

    If they were running in a shadow, the message could instruct the user to refresh the app from the utilities form.

    I don't know of any other way.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,089

    Default Re: update runtime scripts live

    Hi Ron,
    The server is a terminal server and each user access the server with Remote Desktop and each user opens the application in an individual session with RT. I have in place a modeless dialog that sits on the toolbar that opens on login and has a timer that checks for new system messages that I put out as administrator. However, changes-error corrections to scripts still requires them to log off and back on. I thought there might be a method to have a script that they can update their code library while the app is open and active. I'm guessing now that maybe not.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. How to update security group on live Web app?
    By JetLi in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2016, 11:28 PM
  2. Update Runtime?
    By WendyWelton in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 06:49 PM
  3. Live Preview - Update Oracle Table with Trigger
    By JaxxB in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 03:05 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 10:52 AM
  5. Runtime issues with scripts!!
    By Mario Prieto in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-16-2002, 10:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •