Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Nick fardjam
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles ,California USA
    Posts
    145

    Default Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Hello All,
    Is it possible to have multiple Embedded Grids in a from?
    I have a form that has two Grids embedded in it. When I run the the form I get an error, but either one of the Grids by themselves run fine.
    I need to show records from an unrelated tables and a embedded Grid does the job .As a work around I tried to use an record-list control but that approach did not work because the list need be sorted
    on a date field and I could not find way to do that properly.
    I appreciate any help or guidance.
    Thanks,
    Nick

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    993

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Hello Nick,

    I have a form that has two Grids embedded in it.
    What does the Grids mean? Is it Web component Grid? How did you create the Grid?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,662

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Image 1.png

    Most likely.
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    993

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Thank you, Stan

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Nick fardjam
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles ,California USA
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Thanks John, Yes they embedded web component Grids and created them in the web projects.
    Nick

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    993

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    Nick,

    Is it possible to have multiple Embedded Grids in a from? ... I need to show records from an unrelated tables and ...
    As usually, create the form with Dummy table and try ActionScript ->Dialog Boxes-> Display an xdialog box -> Grid Component.

    You may give us more detail about your issue for better help.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    3,799

    Default Re: Multiple Embedded Grids in a from

    I suspect that the "unrelated tables" might be a clue.
    Suggest you try a Set to join the tables, and then place the Grids, based on Set data in the Form.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Import data into multiple tables at one go(multiple hierarchical grids)
    By amitloh in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2017, 10:30 AM
  2. UX with many embedded grids
    By reedallenbrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2014, 05:59 PM
  3. Submitting Multiple Embedded Grids at One Time
    By 10001 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2013, 07:46 PM
  4. Reports with embedded grids
    By chadbrown in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 01:46 PM
  5. Using Multiple Linked Grids : How to show all rows on all grids that are linked?
    By joannristau in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 05:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •