Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Report - Change DataSource

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Jennings
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    34

    Default Report - Change DataSource

    I am trying to change the datasource in a report and cannot seem to figure out how. You would think needing to test things in a test database, then changing to a production database would be pretty straight forward... Nope! That's not what I'm seeing. Can someone offer some assistance.

    When I go into a report, I click on the Report menu, choose datasource, then the DataSource Definition. This shows the configuration, but it is read-only. However, there is a link at the bottom that says: How to edit the DataSource definition.

    From there you get a dialog box that says, "You can only edit the DataSource definition when the layout is NOT open in Design mode. Close the Layout and then right click on the Layout name in the Control Panel. Select the 'SQL DataSource definition...' command."

    OK! So I tried to do that. I went to the Control Planel and right-clicked on it, but only see the attached print-screen.

    Help!!! I am obviously not following instructions, or am I?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,275

    Default Re: Report - Change DataSource

    nope, you are not following the instructions.
    go to the regular control panel ( not web control panel) right click on the report. ( you should close if it is open already), then select sql data source, the top one, then select edit the sql data source and you should be set to go.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Jennings
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Report - Change DataSource

    I'll be darn. Kinda different way to do it, but thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Datasource change
    By Steve Workings in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2017, 01:10 PM
  2. Unable to Change DataSource for Report
    By soonerjj in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2017, 07:27 PM
  3. Switching datasource in a project report
    By JBrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2014, 01:27 PM
  4. Dates in SQL Datasource Report
    By jacsolutions in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 05:22 PM
  5. (Report) SQL Datasource to Local Table
    By Gman in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 02:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •