Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Does not update - anymore

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    120

    Default Does not update - anymore

    Good morning. As of yesterday, a RESET function that has worked for the past year, suddenly stopped. This function resets a field (SEL), or used to. Now, the reset function, while it runs, does not reset any longer.

    This has happened to several files in which I have ATTRACTIONS, BUSES, HOTELS, etc.
    I rewrote the reset yesterday and still the same results.

    Anyone have any ideas ?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,661

    Default Re: Does not update - anymore

    When designing an update you have the option to set the selection of records on which the update will act. Can't comment on your current situation since we don't know how that option is implemented.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: Does not update - anymore

    Stan,

    Good morning. The selection says "ALL RECORDS".
    ???

    Lar

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: Does not update - anymore

    Here's a screen for selections.
    Just started yesterday.
    ???
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,661

    Default Re: Does not update - anymore

    And you have eliminated random memory/ operating system issues by rebooting and restarting Alpha. Double checked that none of the fields you intend to update are somehow set to calculated?

    As usual, if you could attach a small sample of the table for testing, diagnosis would be much simpler than guessing which questions to ask.
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: Does not update - anymore

    Back to the basics. Thank you Sir for the statement:

    Double checked that none of the fields you intend to update are somehow set to calculated?

    Yje field TYPE was set to calculate ! It's not any longer...

    :-)

    Lar

Similar Threads

  1. Afraid to update Help file anymore.
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 01:57 AM
  2. A5V8 Won't run under Win 7 X64 anymore
    By gmilewsk in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2012, 10:07 AM
  3. Cn't update fields anymore
    By Larry Ternowski in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 03:11 PM
  4. Report does not show anymore in V7
    By René Stout in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 03:02 PM
  5. Version 5 won't open anymore
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2002, 09:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •