Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A form showing multiple records from a table

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,743

    Default A form showing multiple records from a table

    A few versions ago, I seem to remember there being a hot new feature that allowed multiple records from a table to be showed inside a form. I don't recall what it was called or how to do it or what version it was, Maybe 10.5? I never thought I would find it useful but, as often happens if you wait long enough, I need to present some information and this seemed like a possible way to do it. Assuming that I'm remembering correctly, of course, not a guaranteed thing these days.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Finian

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,743

    Default Re: A form showing multiple records from a table

    Mmmm, maybe I was thinking of repeating sections on the web side?
    Finian

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: A form showing multiple records from a table

    may be embedded grid in a desktop form?
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,118

    Default Re: A form showing multiple records from a table

    Um, why would an embedded browse not cover what you are describing?
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,743

    Default Re: A form showing multiple records from a table

    It could, but I had this idea for something less "boxy". I'm searching through a customer's (waist up) images (of which there can be many) to find and select the best one for the operator to crop out the head for an ID card. I opted for a temp table and a form showing a virtually full screen image with navigation buttons to move through the images. There's a "Crop" button that pops up the cropping dialog box for the selected image. Not glam, but functional.
    Finian

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,459

    Default Re: A form showing multiple records from a table

    Finian,

    I believe you are thinking of an embedded xdialog. I've used them myself.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

Similar Threads

  1. help with set issue, multiple records showing in companion browse
    By twwtc in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-22-2013, 01:09 PM
  2. multiple copies of records showing up in imbedded browse
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 05:59 PM
  3. Add multiple records in child table in one form
    By voliveira in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 11:19 AM
  4. Multiple records showing in set browse.
    By BDennis in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2005, 08:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •