Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: UX List Control - SQL in Search Part

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Brion H
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default UX List Control - SQL in Search Part

    Alpha Anywhere Version 12 v4.5.2 and MySQL 5.7.20

    Using the List Builder and Search Part tab, the generated SQL uses LIKE '%<value>%' rather than = '<value>'. Is there any way to change the way it searches to always use = ? I noticed that this only happens on some search fields but not others.

    Second question: In the List Builder, Data Source tab, SQL Genie window, the Execute Query preview button shows the data correctly. However, on back on the parent List Builder, Data Source tab, the Preview List button is adding "WHERE 1 = 2" to the end of the query. Any ideas why this is done or how to remove it?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    6,384

    Default Re: UX List Control - SQL in Search Part

    Have a look in the Fields tab... and for each field you'll see Search Properties. Here you can pick a Search option... per field
    This applies to a Search Part style of SingleKeywordControl and IndividualControls.

    For you 2nd question... I'm not seeing this. I always find the Data Source tab Preview List button a little buggy... and right now it's not showing any data at all... even though the SQL Genie Execute Query is showing correct data. Regardless, I'm not see the "WHERE 1 = 2" stuff. What build are you using?
    Last edited by Davidk; 01-09-2018 at 07:43 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Brion H
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: UX List Control - SQL in Search Part

    Thank you Davidk, the Fields tab -> Search Properties tip worked.

    For the second issue, I am also seeing the 'WHERE 1 = 2' in the mysql database query log when the component initializes, not just on the Data Source tab Preview List button. Any ideas how to get that out of the query or what causes it?

    I'm using build 4770 and System Addins build 5018.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    748

    Default Re: UX List Control - SQL in Search Part

    Perhaps the "where 1 = 2" is coming from the option in the List Builder under "Search Part" tab that says "Delay populate List till active search".
    Uncheck it.

Similar Threads

  1. Drop Down in Search part of List Control?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-09-2017, 09:56 AM
  2. List Control Search Part Enhancement
    By MikeKincaid in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 12:12 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2015, 02:38 PM
  4. Move to control in a grid search part
    By cpampas in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2015, 10:36 AM
  5. Search Part for a list in aUX
    By joegrun4 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2014, 05:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •