Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A3 does not work on new PC in Win98, okay in DOS

  1. #1
    Marshall Kendrick
    Guest

    Default A3 does not work on new PC in Win98, okay in DOS

    I had two six year old PCs running Windows 95 and Alpha Three Version One.

    I bought a new PC, and two copies of Windows 98.

    Now, I have one six year old PC running Windows 98 and Alpha Three Version One, and a new PC running Windows 98 and Alpha Three Version One.

    Alpha Three runs fine on the "old" PC with Win98.

    On the "new" PC, Alpha Three does not work. In Windows, there is a desktop shortcut to C:\A3.com. When the Property setting is set to "sugest MS-DOS mode as necessary", if I click on the shortcut, an MS-DOS window opens. The A3 program launcher screen appears with the following settings:

    Enter Data Drive :C
    Enter Data Path :\Alpha3\
    Use Default Database [Y/N]: Y
    Is Program Drive a hard disk [Y/N]: Y
    IBM Color Graphics Adapter [Y/N]: N

    F10: Continue ESC: Return to DOS


    If I press F10 an error pops up

    A3: This program has performed an illegal operation and will be terminated.

    Fault location: C000:015F
    Interrupts in service: None.

    *******

    If I next reboot the PC via the Start Menu\Shutdown ind restart in MS-DOS mode, and type c:\Alpha3\A3 the program launches. WHen I press F10, a message "Please wait" appears, and the program freezes. The PC locks up, and I have to power off.

    *************

    After the starts back up, in Windows, there is a desktop shortcut to C:\A3.com. When the Property setting is set to "MS-DOS Mode\Specify an MS-DOS configuration", if I click on the shortcut, the PC reboots in MS-DOS mode. The A3 program launcher screen appears with the following settings:

    Enter Data Drive :C
    Enter Data Path :\Alpha3\
    Use Default Database [Y/N]: Y
    Is Program Drive a hard disk [Y/N]: Y
    IBM Color Graphics Adapter [Y/N]: N

    F10: Continue ESC: Return to DOS


    If I press F10, A3 works just fine.

    What is going on? How do I determine what the conflict is regarding C000:015F?




  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,640

    Default RE: A3 does not work on new PC in Win98, okay in D

    Alpha 3 is a very old program. It was written only for DOS and was discontinued long ago (10+ years I believe). It is unlikely that you will be able to use it on more recent version of Windows, as Bill gates probably hadn't even thought of them yet when Alpha Three Version 1 was written.

    You should consider upgrading to Alpha Five or Alpha Four. Alpha Four will be more familiar for you, but Alpha Five is designed specifically for windows, is much more powerful and will continue to be upgraded and enhanced.

  3. #3
    Marshall Kendrick
    Guest

    Default RE: A3 does not work on new PC in Win98, okay in D

    Lenny,

    I have a total of four machines all running Windows 98 Second Edition, and Alpha Three.

    All the machines are set up reasonbly the same, only three PCs run A3 without problems and one doesn't.

    I was hoping that if I shared the error message, someone might have an idea of why this machine fails, while the other three work.

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,640

    Default RE: A3 does not work on new PC in Win98, okay in D

    Someone may, however I do not. Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. V6 snappier than V5 in Win98
    By Mike Konoff in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2005, 02:15 PM
  2. V6 & Win98 SE ->?
    By John Oesterle in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 11:50 PM
  3. win98
    By DaveM in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2004, 01:09 PM
  4. Alpha5 with Win98
    By Fancy Plants in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2004, 12:08 AM
  5. A5v5 and using Win98
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-07-2003, 08:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •