Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Converting Dos Alpha 3 to Alpha 5 v.1.0

  1. #1
    Chris LaRosa
    Guest

    Default Converting Dos Alpha 3 to Alpha 5 v.1.0

    We have a very old Dos version of alpha, and we would like
    to move the databases from Alpha 3 to the windows alpha 5.

    Any hints would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Lowell Wardlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    185

    Default RE: Converting Dos Alpha 3 to Alpha 5 v.1.0

    Chris -

    I have never used Alpha version 3, but I have used version4,
    and I THINK that the situation is the same, in that only the .dbf files can be used. All screens, reports, rules, etc:, would have to be redone.

    You would get more help if you re-post this the the Alpha 4 bulletin (look under forums).

    Lowell

Similar Threads

  1. Converting database files from Alpha 4 to Alpha 5
    By Jasmine in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 12:51 AM
  2. converting access files to alpha 5 v1
    By carie gray in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 06:33 AM
  3. Converting Alpha 5 v1 to Access 97
    By Hugh Francis in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-16-2003, 05:33 PM
  4. Converting Paradox DB to Alpha 5
    By Jerry Ortel in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2000, 06:21 AM
  5. Converting Alpha 5 v1 to Access 97
    By Hugh Francis in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2000, 02:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •