Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Count rows in a browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Lyon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    610

    Default Count rows in a browse

    Is it possible to determine the number of rows viewable in a browse? Or, perhaps if I explain my intent, someone has a method to acheive it.

    I would like to place a button on a form with an embedded browse, that when clicked, causes the record pointer to seek to the last record in the currently displayed index of the browse. That's easy enough to do. The trick is that I would like the browse to be full of records rather than display just one record on the top row of the browse, as happens when one presses ^END in browse view. I'd rather not have to resort to sys_send_keys(), if possible.

    Tom Lyon

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,011

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    Tom,

    Michael Humby has a nice bit of code in the archive to focus on the last 12 records in a browse. If you design your browse to hold 12 records, then this would give you the result you want.

    I believe the 12 record setup is arbitrary. You could alter the code to increase or decrease the number as desired.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Lyon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    610

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    Yah, that's easy enough to do. I think I have tried something similar. However, I am thinking that as powerful as alpha 5 is, we should be able to calculate the number of rows in any browse. For example, A5 stores the row height and the browse height. The browse height is accessible to us. Where is the row height? Knowing these two parameters would greatly simply any scripting needed and make the use of such a script more professional-appearing and work across browses with variable rows.

    Tom Lyon

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,894

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    would a count of the records help?? and index with descending order??

    May not be what you are looking for

    Good Luck

    Dave

  5. #5
    Jeff Moses
    Guest

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    dave, here is a peice of code i use in a schedule print job to let the user know how many sheets of paper it will take to print the entire schedule and then tape them together. i've modified it slightly for your purpose. you will have to supply the var->vbrowse_rows value. the value of vcolumns will be the number of rows required to display the var->num_recs value.

    dim vbrowse_rows as n
    dim num_recs as n
    vbrowse_rows='number of rows in your browse'
    t=table.current()
    num_recs = t.records_get()
    if mod(num_recs, vbrowse_rows)=0 then
    vcolumns=num_recs/vbrowse_rows
    else
    if mod(num_recs, vbrowse_rows)0
    vcolumns=int(vcolumns=num_recs/vbrowse_rows)+1
    end if

    hope this helps,
    jeff

  6. #6
    Jeff Moses
    Guest

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    one other thing, if you use this code in a function all you have to supply is the var->vbrowse_rows value. i have not figured a way around that as of yet, but have had no need to as the app i use for is always the same size.

  7. #7
    Jeff Moses
    Guest

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    whoops, error in the code, below is corrected.

    dim vbrowse_rows as n
    dim num_recs as n
    vbrowse_rows='number of rows in your browse'
    t=table.current()
    num_recs = t.records_get()
    if mod(num_recs, vbrowse_rows)=0 then
    vcolumns=num_recs/vbrowse_rows
    else
    if mod(num_recs, vbrowse_rows)0
    vcolumns=int(num_recs/vbrowse_rows)+1
    end if

  8. #8
    Jeff Moses
    Guest

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    sorry for the multiple posts. i was in a hurry asnwering this. disregard previous code. i have not tested the code below but the version i use works.

    dim vbrowse_rows as n
    dim num_recs as n
    vbrowse_rows='number of rows in your browse'
    t=table.current()
    num_recs = t.records_get()
    if num_recs

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Lyon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    610

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    That's not a bad idea at all. It's a kludge, at best, but I've done that before. It does the trick when you need to primarily view the last few records of a browse regularly.

    Tom Lyon

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ken Herrold
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    1,081

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    Tom:

    I know nothing of what I speak......

    The following code for a button on a form with an embeded browse works. The embeded browse has 8 rows and and the table holds over 500 records. The code will display the last seven records and a blank, shaded 'new record' line at its bottom. This is my checkbook - I have a Gig processor and fast display card so it doesn't jump around and wiggle.
    I never really know if ui_freeze works right. I don't even know if this is what you want. It is the collective effort of Tom Cone and other gracious helpers on this board. Certainly nothing I could have figured out.

    Dim t as P
    t = table.current()
    f = parentform.this
    f:Browse1.activate()
    f:browse1.fetch_last()
    for i = 1 to 7
    t.fetch_prev(i)
    next i
    f:Browse1.refresh()
    this.enable()
    f:browse1:number.activate()
    sys_send_keys("{PgDn}")
    ui_freeze(.f.)

    Alpha On

    Ken

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Lyon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    610

    Default RE: Count rows in a browse

    Yes, I did that same thing in my attempts to solve the problem. One of my goals is to have the button that jumps to the end of the browse call a script. Taht way, i don;t have to go through and modify each and every form that uses this same button. But that simply isn't going to work as I intend unless I specify the number of rows in the browse, and this means I must prevent the user from changing the row height in order to be sure of the number of rows. Even if I try to set the row height the same in all forms, I have no way of knowing precisely because A5 doesn't give me access to that property. I'm glad this isn't real important..it's just a convenience that users have requested but can live without.

    Perhaps one of the Alpha Five engineers could chime in here and shed some light on the elusive browse row height property?

    Tom Lyon

Similar Threads

  1. Running Count in Browse
    By Keith Hubert in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2004, 05:47 AM
  2. Show more rows on embedded browse lookup
    By George Corder in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2004, 05:41 AM
  3. Reordering rows in an embedded browse
    By CharlesK in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2004, 09:31 PM
  4. Color Rows in an Embedded Browse
    By Bruce Warner in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-26-2003, 06:16 AM
  5. Conditional colors for ROWS in browse.
    By Jesse Vickey in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-2002, 05:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •