Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Debugger went away

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard D. Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    98

    Default Debugger went away

    The debugger was working fine. Then I implimented password protection. The next time I tried to use the debugger, it went into system functions (the UI functions) and didn't load the script at all. I tried to manually load the script, but none of my scripts were in the pick list. I tried elimonating the password but it had no effect. I don't know for sure that the problem is even password related. What did I do, and how do I get the debugger back? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Debugger went away

    For security reasons you cannot debug into a password protected script. Remove the password and you should be able to debug into it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard D. Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    98

    Default RE: Debugger went away

    I tried removing it by setting it to blank, and even removed the password line in the script (first line). It had no effect. How do I "remove" the password?

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,218

    Default RE: Debugger went away

    if you have removed the

    'password

    comment from a script, then you have removed the password.

    try this is a test.

    1. create a brand new script using the xbasic editor.

    2. enter this code

    debug(1)
    ui_msg_box("Test","")


    3. save this trivial script. call it "test"

    4. close the script editor.

    5. double click on "test" in the code tab of the control panel.

    does the script start running,and does the debugger come up?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard D. Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    98

    Default RE: Debugger went away

    I tried deleting the line as you said, and it worked exactly as you said - the debugger is alive and well. I have no idea why it didn't work the first time I tried that, however, I suspect it was pilot error....
    Thanks
    Rick Smith

Similar Threads

  1. Debugger wish
    By Jim Chapman in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 11:58 AM
  2. Use of debugger
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 01:00 PM
  3. A5 v6 Debugger
    By tom@astrolabcix.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 09:06 AM
  4. Debugger
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 04:19 AM
  5. Debugger doesn't
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-24-2000, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •