Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A5 v6 Debugger

  1. #1
    Member tom@astrolabcix.co.uk's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Chambers
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nr Bishops Stortford in England
    Posts
    80

    Default A5 v6 Debugger

    Hi, I feel really stupid - I can't see why asking v6 to open the debugger immediately freezes A5, It doesn't do it in A5 v5 - there I get a pretty little spider/ant on the toolbar which happily pops up when asked.

    With A5 and Opera loaded TuneUp is still reporting 128MB free RAM.

    Anyone any ideas?

    Feeling rather a prat

    Tom

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Melvin Davidson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Melvin Davidson
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Parker, CO
    Posts
    1,197

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    Sorry Tom, my crystal ball broke.

    Please clarify what you meam by 'immediately'.

    1. Do you mean as first line in autoexec script?
    2. As setting which specifies open on error?
    3. As script for user logging in?
    4. As init event in a form?

    Please attach an app and instructions to duplicate.

  3. #3
    Member tom@astrolabcix.co.uk's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Chambers
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nr Bishops Stortford in England
    Posts
    80

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    Hi

    I mean immediately. If I load A5 and then ask it to open the debugger beforedoing anything else it freezes. A5v5 doesn't.

    Tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,298

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    Tom,

    If I open Alpha Five from the Start Programs menu, I can use the View menu to open the debugger, even before I open a database. I'm using Build 1554 / 2046 on an XP (sp2) machine.

    -- tom

  5. #5
    Member tom@astrolabcix.co.uk's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Chambers
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nr Bishops Stortford in England
    Posts
    80

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    Yes i can do that with A5v5 but A5v6 won't. However could it be that I'm short of Memory (228MB) or that I'm using Win2K SP3 ?

    Tom

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,752

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    1554/2046 is V6 (latest version as of now) and it's working on my system also. Sounds like you might be right about either memory or W2K.

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,608

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    I don't know that it will solve this specific problem, but you should install SP4 and the subsequent updates on Windows 2000 for Alpha Five to run properly.

  8. #8
    Member tom@astrolabcix.co.uk's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Chambers
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Nr Bishops Stortford in England
    Posts
    80

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    I did wonder - Word is SP4 isn't as sound as it might be or is that just a rumour - Haven't gone there on the grounds that "I don't fix what ain't broke".

    Sounds like it might be broke !!

    Will try and report back

  9. #9
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,608

    Default RE: A5 v6 Debugger

    I've never had any SP4 problems. All of the Win2k servers I used to run all had it and my personal laptop that still has win2k on it also has SP4

Similar Threads

  1. Debugger wish
    By Jim Chapman in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 11:58 AM
  2. Use of debugger
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 01:00 PM
  3. Debugger
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 04:19 AM
  4. Debugger went away
    By richarddsmith in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 04:51 PM
  5. Debugger doesn't
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-24-2000, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •