Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Debugger wish

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default Debugger wish

    Hello,

    I'd love to have the ability to set a variable from within the debugger. Along with this, it would be great if we could run expressions/code snippets that would allow us to change field values, arrays values, etc.

    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,620

    Default

    I second that. would also like to save watch variables so don't need to type them in each time. Had that in v4?

    Bill.

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    You can set a variable's value within the debugger. Type the variable name in the watch list, then tab into the value field and change it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Chapman
    Hello,

    I'd love to have the ability to set a variable from within the debugger. Along with this, it would be great if we could run expressions/code snippets that would allow us to change field values, arrays values, etc.

    Thanks,
    Jim

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default

    Thanks Aaron, I didn't know you could do that.

    What other capabilities am I unaware of ? :-)

    Thanks,
    Jim

  5. #5
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,620

    Default

    I wish setting the variable value in the debugger was more discoverable. On the rare times I need to do it, I seem to recall it should be possible, but I tend to click in the value side instead of tabbing into it.

    Could it be set up to accept a new value if one is typed in, regardless of how the field gets or loses focus?

    Bill.

Similar Threads

  1. Use of debugger
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 01:00 PM
  2. A5 v6 Debugger
    By tom@astrolabcix.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 09:06 AM
  3. Debugger
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 04:19 AM
  4. Debugger went away
    By richarddsmith in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 04:51 PM
  5. Debugger doesn't
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-24-2000, 03:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •