Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Townsend
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use

    When I tried to start the Web Application Server, I get this error:

    "The server cannot be started. Port 80 is already in use. Make sure no other software is configured to use this port and try again."

    I went to the control panel and ran "Administrative Tools" but didn't find any listing of who's using what port there.

    Any suggestions on where I might find this information to correct this problem?

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,619

    Default

    Try seraching in the V6 forum, this has been discussed several times.

    Quote Originally Posted by Townsend
    When I tried to start the Web Application Server, I get this error:

    "The server cannot be started. Port 80 is already in use. Make sure no other software is configured to use this port and try again."

    I went to the control panel and ran "Administrative Tools" but didn't find any listing of who's using what port there.

    Any suggestions on where I might find this information to correct this problem?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bouk Tarenskeen
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use

    I have the same problem.
    Did you ever find a solution?
    a5v10

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Cunnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use

    I too have this problem when I try to launch Live Preview in Grid Builder in A5V10.
    Same question as Bouk; Is there a solution?

  5. #5
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,619

    Default Re: Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use


    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Ben Sacherich
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Server cannot be started. Port 80 already in use

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati View Post
    ^^This link no longer has any answers for the context of this question.

    I found help from this page: https://www.alphasoftware.com/docume...20in%20use.xml

    In my case I changed Alpha to use port 8080 because I couldn't figure out what was using Port 80, though I suspect it was IIS.

Similar Threads

  1. A5 robust for dynamic web if not "Server"
    By Kevin Ward in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-16-2003, 08:53 AM
  2. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:03 PM
  3. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 05:08 AM
  4. "Getting Started" Doc - Brendan?
    By George Pelkofer in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2002, 07:57 AM
  5. goto "0"; resume "0"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2001, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •