Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Better debugger

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Kukuda
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    487

    Default Better debugger

    I like the debugger and use it often. I hate having to retype the variables I am trying to monitor. Would be nice if they could be kept somehow till I'm done debugging and then I could delete them before debugging the next task. They go away each time the debugger is closed so with each pass of the prog they must be retyped.

  2. #2
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jkukuda
    I like the debugger and use it often. I hate having to retype the variables I am trying to monitor. Would be nice if they could be kept somehow till I'm done debugging and then I could delete them before debugging the next task. They go away each time the debugger is closed so with each pass of the prog they must be retyped.
    Check this one out too:
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=21834

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,430

    Default

    or you can right click on the variable in the code within the debugger and add it to the watch list.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Kukuda
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    487

    Default Learn something every day

    I didn't know that, I'll try it tonight. Many thanks

  5. #5
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz
    or you can right click on the variable in the code within the debugger and add it to the watch list.....
    Yeah, but you still have to do it everytime you run the script.

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter G.
    Yeah, but you still have to do it everytime you run the script.
    To clarify, you actually only have to do it every time you reopen the debugger. If you leave the debugger window open, the watch variables will stick around.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #7
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronBBrown
    To clarify, you actually only have to do it every time you reopen the debugger. If you leave the debugger window open, the watch variables will stick around.
    True, but I have never been able to leave the debugger open, since it seems to "hold onto" the current Alpha Five session.

  8. #8
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    It holds onto the current Alpha Five *instance* (meaning, running copy of Alpha Five), but not the session itself. I leave the debugger open frequently.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  9. #9
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Maybe I'm doing something wrong? But, I'm not sure what though.

  10. #10
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,620

    Default

    I close the debugger after use because the script seems to run MUCH slower with it open, if I am debugging in the bottom of a script.

    I am glad to know about the right click add to the watch window, but as Peter says, you still have to do it, and you must still type in calculations.

    I certainly preferred the v4? approach of reusing the old watch variables until you remove them.

    Bill.

  11. #11
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronBBrown
    It holds onto the current Alpha Five *instance* (meaning, running copy of Alpha Five), but not the session itself. I leave the debugger open frequently.
    The problem I have, is that typically, you can't leave it open. More often than not, the debugger "whites out" the main alpha screen making it unusable - until you close the debugger. Then it releases it's hold on Alpha.

  12. #12
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter G.
    The problem I have, is that typically, you can't leave it open. More often than not, the debugger "whites out" the main alpha screen making it unusable - until you close the debugger. Then it releases it's hold on Alpha.
    You have to press the "Go" button (the one that looks like a traffic light) first, then it will begin executing code again, though slowly.
    [FONT=Tahoma][SIZE=1][COLOR=Blue]Aaron Brown
    Alpha Software Development Team[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]

  13. #13
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AaronBBrown
    You have to press the "Go" button (the one that looks like a traffic light) first, then it will begin executing code again, though slowly.
    Aaron,

    What I am refering to usually occurs when the script has completed executuion. The debugging session works fine, but then at the end (often, but not always), A5 is locked out with a white window (where the debugger "was") - until you close Alpha. Maybe this occurs more often (always?) when debugging scripts from modal dialogs? I use them a lot.

  14. #14
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default

    Just to confirm, Alpha gets locked out with a "white space" often - even if it is NOT a dialog when using the debugger.

Similar Threads

  1. Debugger wish
    By Jim Chapman in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 10:58 AM
  2. Use of debugger
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 12:00 PM
  3. A5 v6 Debugger
    By tom@astrolabcix.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 08:06 AM
  4. Debugger
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 03:19 AM
  5. Debugger went away
    By richarddsmith in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 03:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •