Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Replicating records

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jayson Littlefield
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Replicating records

    I have a problem with alpha seemingly replicating records on entry. As soon a the operator enters a new record, two more appear with exactly the same record number (auto generated). This occurs only in browse view and when swithed across to form view, the extra records are not visible. Note that we are also experiencing an error regularly where users are locked out of records for no apparant reason. The error reads "record locked by another session or user". I have absolutely no idea how to deal with this.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Jayson Littlefield

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,696

    Default Re: Replicating records

    Quote Originally Posted by 180jase View Post
    I have a problem with alpha seemingly replicating records on entry. As soon a the operator enters a new record, two more appear with exactly the same record number (auto generated). This occurs only in browse view and when swithed across to form view, the extra records are not visible. Note that we are also experiencing an error regularly where users are locked out of records for no apparant reason. The error reads "record locked by another session or user". I have absolutely no idea how to deal with this.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Jayson Littlefield
    Is the browse of a child table in a one to many set?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jayson Littlefield
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Replicating records

    Stan,

    Thanks for reply. Single table, single form which is tabbed & substantial.

    Jayson

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,696

    Default Re: Replicating records

    Quote Originally Posted by 180jase View Post
    Stan,

    Thanks for reply. Single table, single form which is tabbed & substantial.

    Jayson
    Without seeing your database we will just be guessing. Have you tried data entry in the default form or a new form created from the default with the necessary fields? This new form would not have any of the event coding you may have for the custom data entry form.

    Do you have field rules in the table?

Similar Threads

  1. Creating new records from old records
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 08:57 AM
  2. Estimate Records to Contract/Invoice Records
    By Sean Kennedy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 07:00 AM
  3. Problem with A5 Menu bar replicating
    By Richard Hale in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2002, 07:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •