Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Grid Lookup Problem

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Grid Lookup Problem

    I cannot get a grid lookup to work. When the lookup grid displays I get the error "Done, But with errors on page" When I click on the selection nothing happens. I have done the following and nothing has helped:

    1. Created a new lookup component
    2. Deleted the fillins
    3. Republished all the necessary files
    4. Deleted the grid on the a5w page and reinstalled
    5. Deleted the Javascript folder and recreated

    Where do I go from here?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    there is something amiss here. I created a very simple 3 control dialog grid with one control with a lookup. It does not work local as well. That did not work. It still came back with the "error on page" HELP!!!!

  3. #3
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,557

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    Phil,

    THis is no comfort to you, but I have a lot of lookups that work just fine. So, I have some questions to help identify the problem:

    Do you have any lookups that work successfully, or is this your first try?

    If you have old lookups that worked, do they still work?

    Is there anything unusual about your lookup grid? I have lookup grids with quick searches and filters, and they all seem to work OK. Usually, I make the fields in my lookup grids all labels, it helps with speed and compactness.

    Where does this "Done with errors..." message appear on the screen?

    Did you get any errors when you did the field mapping?

    Pat

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    Pat,
    Some interesting findings. Currently I have the V7 WAS on my computer and the lookup does NOT work when published there. However, I published the files to an alpha hosting services that I have access. The lookups work fine there. This is the first time I ever tried the lookups on my WAS. Any ideas of what might be going on? As an extra check, using remote desktop I tried doing the lookup from there to my WAS and still no go.

    The error message momentarily appears in the lower left corner of the lookup window.

    Thanks
    Phil

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Phil Rolf's Avatar
    Real Name
    Philip Rolf
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    1,539

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    What is wrong with V7? I opened the forms with V8 and had no problems? I reloaded V7 and still have the problems.....

  6. #6
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,557

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    I believe there were some bugs fixed in V8 that were not fixed in V7, but none that I know of that would cause your problem.

    One problem that was fixed was data that contained apostrophes. Those would not copy...clicking on Select did nothing.

    I've also had issues with copying formatted data. So, in all my lookup grids, the data (such as phone numbers) is not formatted. So, my next suggestion is to look at your data.

    Perhaps if you could attach a screen shot of your lookup grid, it would trigger some other ideas.

    Pat

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Bertrand
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Grid Lookup Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Pat Bremkamp View Post
    I believe there were some bugs fixed in V8 that were not fixed in V7, but none that I know of that would cause your problem.

    One problem that was fixed was data that contained apostrophes. Those would not copy...clicking on Select did nothing.

    I've also had issues with copying formatted data. So, in all my lookup grids, the data (such as phone numbers) is not formatted. So, my next suggestion is to look at your data.

    Perhaps if you could attach a screen shot of your lookup grid, it would trigger some other ideas.

    Pat
    I am still using version 9 and I find that if the data has a double quote (") in it, you will get a javascript error.
    Michael Bertrand
    Genmar-Tennessee:)

Similar Threads

  1. Error on Page (Lookup Grid)
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 01:54 PM
  2. Can a Grid Look at Itself as a Lookup?
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 05:37 AM
  3. Static lookup grid
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 12:03 PM
  4. Problem with a filter in a grid
    By TinaV in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2005, 02:25 AM
  5. Problem with Grid Label
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2005, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •