Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Network optimized db not updating

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,381

    Default Network optimized db not updating

    Have just created a new report on a network optimized database. The report is based on an existing set. I then put a button on the menu to run the report. Then set the version number to the next in line on the network optimization options tab.

    When others on the network arive at work they get the message that the version is newer and they update. The button on the menu is there, the version number (on main menu as a check) is correct. Push the button for the new report, it gives the option to print or preview, then an error dialog appears stating that the new report cannot be found. When the user closes then re-opens their shadow database the button works and the report can be printed.

    Anyone any clues/seen this before?

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,925

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    I noticed something similar, too - basically, to get everything to work right, after the shadow refresh, you have to close and then re-open. I haven't taken the time to track it down, but its only true for certain changes - others refresh okay.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    Hi Lance,

    I had this happen a couple weeks ago. I had made a change that added a couple new operations. Put the changes on the server and advanced the version number. All workstations appeared to update, but then when the calling script looked for the new operations, they weren't there. Obviously part of the refresh 'took' because the revised calling script was there, but the 2 new operations didn't get picked up.

    I submitted this as a bug report, but A5 apparently felt was something I did. On the network I was dealing with only 1 of the 6 workstations picked up the new operations. Going to the Control Panel on each workstation and manually Refreshing Shadow seemed to work correctly 100% of the time.

    Bob

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,894

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    I was having the problem on occassion in v7 so I put a little code in a Menu on my main form. I just hought it was me and possibly the sizes of something.

    Code:
     
    if a5.Get_Master_Path() <> "" then 
     addin.run("Refresh_Shadow")
    end if
    It seems to always work.

    Dave

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,299

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    Alright, Dave. Time to fess up. Where did that little gem come from?

    Is there a list of built in scripts that we can call using Addin.run()? ( I hope, I hope, I hope).

    -- tom

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,894

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    I stole it off the message board I believe. LOL

    Actually there are a lot of internal addin.run commands, looking at the help file, but no list. I guess they are for Alpha Employees or something. Someone slipped up and I got it, I guess.

    There is always the possibility I am a hacker. Hmmmm, guess I wouldn't ask so many dumb questions if I were.

    Dave
    Last edited by DaveM; 06-22-2007 at 05:48 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    Martin's observation probably explains why my 6th workstation was correctly updated. I knew they wouldn't be running the new script for a few days and so didn't get it checked for 48 hours or so after the others. By then A5 would have been closed and reopened twice.

    ba

  8. #8
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,925

    Default Re: Network optimized db not updating

    I communicated with Selwyn - he was able to reproduce the error and has fixed it - it needed a 'controlpanel refresh'

    should be available, soon
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

Similar Threads

  1. Maintaining optimized applications
    By whanigsberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2005, 09:37 PM
  2. Mexican needs help with Network Optimized
    By Mario Prieto in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-27-2002, 06:28 PM
  3. Unhandled exception in V5 optimized version
    By Alan Hamilton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-09-2002, 03:01 PM
  4. Optimized Network
    By Thomas Henkel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 05-25-2001, 03:01 PM
  5. Packing a table from a network optimized client?
    By Jeff Moses in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2000, 06:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •