Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: DropDownBox using joined tables (Desktop "set" equivalent)?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roy Hofrichter
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oak Hill, VA
    Posts
    12

    Default DropDownBox using joined tables (Desktop "set" equivalent)?

    Is it possible to use a joined set of tables in a DropdownBox? I need to filter my records against a session variable on a field in table A to display only the dropdown selections in table B.

    Table A-->Field 1 = SessionVariable
    (joined to)Table B-->Field 2=Displayed Value, Field 3=Stored Value

  2. #2
    Member SNusa's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Tupper
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: DropDownBox using joined tables (Desktop "set" equivalent)?

    Quote Originally Posted by rhofrichter View Post
    Is it possible to use a joined set of tables in a DropdownBox? I need to filter my records against a session variable on a field in table A to display only the dropdown selections in table B.

    Table A-->Field 1 = SessionVariable
    (joined to)Table B-->Field 2=Displayed Value, Field 3=Stored Value
    I think you can accomplish what you want using a mapped table n the desktop side...

    OOPS... Think this is an old thread... (NO WAY TO DELETE AFTER SAVING POST?) Have no idea how I ended up here in the first place, looking in the "New Posts" section!!!...
    Last edited by SNusa; 05-19-2011 at 11:51 PM.
    Robert T. ~ "I enjoy manipulating data... just not my data."
    It's all about the "framework." (I suppose an "a5-induced" hard drive crash is now in order?)
    RELOADED: My current posting activity here merely represents a "Momentary Lapse Of Reason."

  3. #3
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,775

    Default Re: DropDownBox using joined tables (Desktop "set" equivalent)?

    SN,

    Answering an old thread still has value because eventually someone is going to search and find this question and your answer. Also, although you cannot delete a post, you can edit it to just a "." or something to wipe out your comments.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. In new web security where are the "user name" tables
    By Robert Rough in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2007, 08:04 AM
  2. A suggestion for "local" tables
    By brett s in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-04-2005, 11:17 PM
  3. Entering new records in set in "form manner" not in browse
    By Robert Rough in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 03:56 AM
  4. Freezes when trying to "Add New Tables Or Set
    By William Boehm in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2003, 06:30 PM
  5. renaming path for "added" tables
    By tcampb in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2002, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •