Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Menu stopped working - second tier?

  1. #1
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default Menu stopped working - second tier?

    I have a few sites on the web where the menu items with second tier selections have now ceased to work. Has there been any upgrades which would cause this behaviour. Have tried the sites from various computers all with the same results. Have not uploaded any changes recently.

    Regards Robert

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,162

    Default Re: Menu stopped working - second tier?

    The release notes to the latest patch states

    Build 1870-3132 5-Dec-07

    Web Applications - Navigation Component - If a navigation component was placed in a DIV that had an absolute position, the menus in the navigation component were not correctly positioned. IMPORTANT: You will have to republish your web application after installing this patch or else existing Navigation Components will not function correctly.

  3. #3
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default Re: Menu stopped working - second tier?

    Thank you for that information Jerry, all now working as expected.
    BTW - What is a DIV?

    Regards Robert

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,481

    Default Re: Menu stopped working - second tier?

    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    evancroby
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Menu stopped working - second tier?

    Learn more about....CSS Div

    Evan

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Rough View Post
    Thank you for that information Jerry, all now working as expected.
    BTW - What is a DIV?

    Regards Robert

Similar Threads

  1. Form Stopped working
    By BOB SULLIVAN in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2006, 09:36 PM
  2. Help Features have Stopped Working
    By Chris A in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 01:57 PM
  3. Old Script Stopped Working
    By rtbtat in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2006, 06:01 PM
  4. stopped working
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 06:23 AM
  5. Email_client() stopped working?
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-18-2004, 08:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •