Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Calculated fields in letter or report

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tim Rutland
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Calculated fields in letter or report

    In Alpha4, I have used the report form to write a letter which includes calculated fields since the letter form can't accomodate those fields. My report form is in a set which draws information and fields from two connected databases. In Alpha5, do I still have to use a report form or can I use a letter? I can't figure out how to do this.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,383

    Default Re: Calculated fields in letter or report

    Quote Originally Posted by timrutland View Post
    In Alpha4, I have used the report form to write a letter which includes calculated fields since the letter form can't accomodate those fields. My report form is in a set which draws information and fields from two connected databases. In Alpha5, do I still have to use a report form or can I use a letter? I can't figure out how to do this.
    A letter is a subset of a report. They are using the same processes.... just presented a little differently.

    Writing a letter is easier for some projects, but when more complexity arises, I make the jump to a report quickly and don't look back......

    ie - write a report and make it do what you want..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,697

    Default Re: Calculated fields in letter or report

    If the question is...

    Can I define calculated fields for letters in Alpha Five?

    the answer is yes.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Tim Rutland
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Calculated fields in letter or report

    Thanks very much, especially for the thumbnail of the letter with fields and the calcuated field in the drop down. I think I can do it now.

Similar Threads

  1. duplicating calculated fields in a report
    By B.B.Bongers in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 05:14 PM
  2. How do you remove calculated fields from Report DragDrop list
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 10:49 AM
  3. Display problem with 2 calculated fields in report
    By Sandy Nichols in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 09:40 PM
  4. Report Calculated Fields
    By Paul Main in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2005, 10:19 AM
  5. Nested calculated fields in a report
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2003, 02:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •