Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bug in Debugger?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Walker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    73

    Default Bug in Debugger?

    Attached movie is a minute or two long and shows some weird behavior in the debugger. Is this something I should report as a bug? Thanks for taking a look.

    Regards,

    Scott


    Sorry file did not attach. Here is the url:

    http://ramsystemscorp.com/videos/a5_debug_test.wmv
    Last edited by Scott_Walker; 05-06-2009 at 11:08 AM. Reason: add link to file

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,840

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    nothing is attached!:(

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Walker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Sorry.

    I added url to my original post.

    Regards,

    Scott

  4. #4
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Hi Scott,

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott_Walker View Post
    Is this something I should report as a bug? Thanks for taking a look.
    It's not really a bug, but I understand the confusion.

    Since you invoked running the script from the Control Panel (essentially just an XDialog box), you are seeing the code in the event handler of the XDialog Box before it finishes. Short of Alpha Five turning off the debugger (which could cause problems when debugging other items and you lose all your watch variables), this code can be ignored. If you run it from an event on a form, you will not see this.

    My CSDA Code Utility various debugging buttons that run code in debug or profile the code basically have exactly the same problem, although, I try to minimize this code execution wrapper code to minimize confusion.
    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design


    CSDA A5 Products
    New - Free CSDA DiagInfo - v1.39, 30 Apr 2013
    CSDA Barcode Functions

    CSDA Code Utility
    CSDA Screen Capture



  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Walker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Ira,

    Thanks for the explanation. That makes sense. Also I could have just turned off the debugger before exiting the script.

    Regards,

    Scott

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Scott, what did you use to build your movie? It wasn't FSCapture by any chance?

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Scott Walker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Cal,

    I used tcScreen.

    Regards,

    Scott

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    If you haven't purchased it yet, or anyone else interested in doing something like this, you might want to check out FSCapture at www.FastStone.org.

    It's less than 1/2 the price at $19.95. It does regular screen captures with a built-in editor to add captions, highlighting, text, circles, lines, arrows, etc. as well as allowing you to create movies. (see attached sample)

    The downside: no editing of the movies - but what do you want for $20?

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,907

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Here is another one that is older (2005) but believe there is also a newer one created as well....completely opensource. Very easy to learn how to use...minute or two. I have only used it a couple of times.

    I think it does everything that Cal mentioned. Produces videos in either AVI or SWF (Flash) and you can annotate.

    http://www.techspot.com/downloads/954-camstudio.html
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Bug in Debugger?

    Thanks Mike - downloading it now. It seems to be much better for videos but, so far, I see no regular screenshot capability. I don't care - the improved video capability is well worth the cost. Or, to paraphrase some wise person's earlier statement, what do you expect for free!?

Similar Threads

  1. Better debugger
    By jkukuda in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-21-2006, 08:21 PM
  2. Use of debugger
    By Steve Bovino in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-23-2005, 12:00 PM
  3. A5 v6 Debugger
    By tom@astrolabcix.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 08:06 AM
  4. Debugger
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 03:19 AM
  5. Debugger went away
    By richarddsmith in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2002, 03:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •