Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 33 of 33

Thread: Turn off Display of all Toolbars and Menus from distributed Application

  1. #31
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,752

    Default Re: Turn off Display of all Toolbars and Menus from distributed Application

    I had forgotten all about that utility and don't even remember what it actually does but it's still there. I have no idea whether or not it works in v10 but it probably will. These kinds of things seldom change in Alpha.

    The only problem is that - for now - you may have to copy the files from an earlier version into v10. I don't have time today to rebuild the install routine so it will install to v10/11. I'll try to do that later - probably after Thanksgiving.

  2. #32
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,112

    Default Re: Turn off Display of all Toolbars and Menus from distributed Application

    nevermind
    Last edited by Mike Wilson; 11-23-2010 at 11:24 AM.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  3. #33
    Member
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    996

    Default Re: Turn off Display of all Toolbars and Menus from distributed Application

    Hi All,

    After applied the code, #15.

    I have
    Code:
     vWindow_has_system_menu = ptr.window.has_system_menu
     '***
     ptr.drop_down_menu = "<system menu>"
     ptr.right_click_menu = "<system menu>"
     .......
    I have an error at "Error loading menu" at system Menu space.

    I opened the form Properties, nothing changed, just click OK button, Save form then the System Menu show.

    How or what to add the end of this code which same as "open properties and click on OK" action?

    I have tried

    Code:
    	'ptr.menuchange("")
    	'ptr.set_dirty()
    	'sys_send_keys("{Alt-O}")	'{ENTER}")
    	ptr.command("file_save")
    No of the code did not work.

    Is there a function that will open the Form's Properties layout?

Similar Threads

  1. Image files do not display when using the application server
    By gloverd in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 12:41 PM
  2. Toolbars,Menus & runtime docs
    By jeff link in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2004, 05:27 AM
  3. xBasic code for default menus/toolbars?
    By michaelklein in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 11:43 AM
  4. xbasic way to turn-on or turn-off field rules?
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-20-2001, 10:52 AM
  5. Copy Functions, menus, and toolbars
    By JerryBrightbill in forum Code Archive
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2001, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •