Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    406

    Default Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Hello

    If any of your clients wants to update their Sage, Datafile, Pegasus or QuickBooks accounting systems, we have experience of using Alpha to feed them all.

    With Sage we have integrated the Sage Data Objects Adept tool with Alpha Five and can directly write to the customers, suppliers and nominal ledgers.

    The nominal updating is by invoice line and by dept (cost centre).

    With Datafile, we update the nominal again on an invoice line by line basis. If you want to update the sales & purchase ledgers you need to buy the appropriate additional modules.

    With Pegasus Opera we update with a simple CSV file.

    We have extensive accounts updating knowledge and if we can be of any help, by all means feel free to contact me at

    T: 01661 844864
    M: 07703 260568
    E: alex@dbasesolution.co.uk

    Kind regards

    Alex Muir
    www.dbasesolution.co.uk

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,064

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    If you mean Sage Data Objects, I don't think that is technically legal any more since SAGE stopped them offering this tool: http://www.sagedataobjects.com/

    "As of 17th of February 2009, the websites www.sagedataobjects.com and www.omadataobjects.com have been taken off-line in respect of a request from Sage (UK) Limited to cease offering our software without their consent.

    We would advise any body interested in Sage products to go directly to the official sage website at www.sage.co.uk"

    AFAIK unless you go via the manual CSV import route, you have to pay around £2,500 a year for a SAGE dev license to legally be allowed to perform what you are advertising.

    PS: If not then please do let us know more!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Hello

    The tool we use which uses SDO can be sourced from Martin Neville at Adept who has developed a series of add ons for Sage.

    We use his product Adept Sage 50 Product CSV Import which can be found at http://www.adeptcom.co.uk/tools.htm.

    Martin Neville
    Direct Phone: 01722 415144
    Direct Fax: 01722 415143
    Mobile: 07710 404532
    Skype: Lanelay
    E-Mail: martin@adeptcom.co.uk

    As you will see on bullet 1

    Can be used to import data into any field in the Sage 50 Product file that is exposed by the Sage SDO.

    This enables you to update Sage at a header and transaction level.

    The amount of Xbasic coding is substantial because of error trapping.

    As for Data Objects being illegal, to the best of my knowledge Sage has an active developer environment under a specific division who use SDO for .net application integration.

    Such developes pay Sage a substantial annual license fee to offer this capability.

    There was a site in February 2009 at www.sagedataobjects.com who were asked to cease selling the Sage Data Objects.

    If you know any different then please let me, and more importantly Martin at Adept know.

    Hope this helps

    Alex

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Buono
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Alex

    I've been looking for a solution to export invoice data out of my Alpha application and into QuickBooks. Can you help me with this?

    Thanks, Pat

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Hi Pat

    Without knowing the extent you wish to export all I can do is tell you how we do it.

    Our Alpha applications output to the sales, purchases and nominal ledgers of QuickBook.

    Firstly you have to buy some intermediate software

    http://www.bigredconsulting.com/

    Secondly you'll need to set up an export routine in Alpha that creates the file that can be read by Big Red Consultings

    IIF transaction creator.

    If you are dealing with end users you will need to write some Xbasic to handle error handling to acomodate user erors and omissions.

    It is not as clear cut as the Sag but we have 4 sites who use it on a daily basis and it work.

    Any queries please call and I will help in any way I can.

    Kind regards

    Alex

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Buono
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Alex

    Thanks. I've been using the IIF Creator but it requires too many steps for an end user. I'd be interested in creating that IIF file directly from Alpha though if you know a way.

    Thanks, Pat

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Hi Pat
    We use the IIF creator.
    You could create the file in Alpha but looking at what the IIF creator produces, the file is a quite a complex one (unlike that required by Sage).

    We don't have any issues with regards to use with the users.

    All are financial skilled people who are used to using spreadsheets and its only a two stage exercise.

    If I can help further by all means email me.

    Kind regards

    Alex

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Miles Nolan
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Good evening Alex

    We are currently developing a product for the UK travel industry and we are considering utilising Sage for the accounting side (nominal, VAT, bank rec etc) ..,

    Can you tell me what sort of information you qould require to produce a rough costing for us ?

    thanks in advance

    john

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: Alpha Updating Sage Accounts

    Good Evening John

    We would need the schema of how you intend interfacing with Sage.

    Are we talking about SAGE 50 or SAGE 200 or both.

    If you wish to discuss this in greater detail, please call me tomorrow on 07703 260568 and I will help in any way I can.

    Kind regards
    Alex

Similar Threads

  1. App Server - any issues with SAGE Accounts?
    By UK_User in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 05:00 AM
  2. Alpha and Sage Accounts
    By Bob Whitaker in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 06:15 PM
  3. ODBC and Sage Accounts
    By Bob Whitaker in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 01:23 PM
  4. Linking to Sage Accounts
    By tarlachmoorhouse in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2004, 12:33 AM
  5. Alpha 5 v 4.5 & Sage ODBC Driver
    By Robert Stewart in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 12:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •