Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    How do I make A5V1 work in Windows 7. I downloaded the win 7 compatability package and it loaded the program fine. When I went to run it, it gives me a General Protection Fault in module A_ENGINE.dll at 0009:22A3.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Ralph Marting View Post
    I downloaded the win 7 compatability package and it loaded the program fine. When I went to run it, it gives me a General Protection Fault in module A_ENGINE.dll at 0009:22A3.
    Not sure what you mean by the above. Did you mean "Windows 7 XP Mode"? And is that what is causing the error message? If so, I would try looking for help on the microsoft site. If you did do the microsoft install, did you upload and install all 3 of the moduals needed to make XP Mode work?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Hi Doug,
    Yes, I downloaded all three programs and installed it in XP compatibility mode. It installed OK but when I ran the program I got the error message.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,430

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Ralph

    A5v1 on Windows v7.........

    Man, that's something I don't even think I'd consider - let alone try....

    A5v1 was designed for what OS - win 95 or win 98? No I think it was for win 3.1

    Makes my brain hurt... ;)
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Hi Al,

    It's such a great program and I didn't have the money to upgrade the software. I hope I can find a solution.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,430

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Ralph Marting View Post
    Hi Al,

    It's such a great program and I didn't have the money to upgrade the software. I hope I can find a solution.
    Thanks
    I understand what you are saying. I don't expect for you to find an answer other than to upgrade. (That might save you a lot of time and money....)

    Best of luck.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Ralph,

    Was your error in attempting to run the XP mode? If so, you can't even try to get it running there until you find out why it is not working. That would require investigating a solution for that elsewhere on the net.

    As an alternative, I would also try to running the install in Win7 but it do it right-clicking on the install program and choosing "Run as Administrator". That will have the best chance at installing it. If it does install, then I would then try running Alpha by doing the same thing - Run as Administrator. You may also need to right-click on the Alpha icon, select properties and then click on the Compatibility tab and choose a mode more likely to succeed.

    Hopefully you can get it running but I am thinking that what Al said is going to be the most likely outcome. Good luck.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Thanks for the info Doug. I have a few weeks off coming up and will try to work on this problem. I appreciate your help.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Hi, install virtualbox, install in virtualbox Windows98/XP and install A5v1.

    http://shaileshdas.blogspot.com/2007...rtual-box.html
    Marcel

    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.
    ---- Confusius ----

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Hi Marcel,

    Thanks for the suggestion. I installed virtualbox, put it in Windows 98 and tried to install A5V1. However, it won't install the program. It says I need a 64bit version of the program to install.

    I'll keep trying to find a solution.

    Thanks again.

    Ralph

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Ralph Marting View Post
    I installed virtualbox, put it in Windows 98 and tried to install A5V1. However, it won't install the program. It says I need a 64bit version of the program to install.
    Ralph,

    Did you install the 32bit version of virtualbox?
    Marcel

    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.
    ---- Confusius ----

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Ralph Marting
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Hi Marcel,

    I don't know what the 32 bit version is. I installed 3.2.8.-64453 for windows. I didn't see anything for 32 or 64 bit.

    Please advise.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    David Coburn
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Ralph did you find a solution? I am having the same issue. I bought version 10 but have no idea how to move my applications from version 1 to 10. Please let me know if you have the answer. Thanks

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Allen Miller
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    So here it is in the year 2014. I have a customer that has a app using Alpha Five v1 (which I see has a date of 1994!). Wow!

    Anyway, I actually have 2 desktop pc's that are running this system that are Win 7 Pro 32x. I am just now replacing a third desktop which has the same o/s but I am getting a GPF when I try to run Alpha Five.

    If there is anyone around that has any suggestions to get this to work I would sure appreciate hearing from you.

    Thanks.

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    James Landoll
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Can't really help with Win Pro 32x, I am running Alpha 5v1 on laptop with vista. Do you have all update patches for Alpha5v1?. Also I am trying to write a script for askc_var to select certion reports, any hints? JR

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Verboom
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Alpha5v1 was intended for Windows 3.1 which makes it a 16 bit application not even 32bit. If I remember correctly Windows 3.11 for Workgroups was partially 32 bit but not the applications. The newer 64 bit Microsoft OS's are dropping support for 16 bit apps that would include Alpha5v1.

    I think the only options going forward are emulators or virtual PC's. There quite bit of information online about running Windows 3.1 in DOSBox. DOS Box is a DOS emulator and because windows 3.1 ran on top of DOS this combination appears to work. However DOSBox does not implement file and record locks which are a must in a multiple user situation.
    Just Google "DOSBox Windows 3.1"

    There is an other product vDos which is a emulator intended for DOS applications. I've used it, and it does what it does quite well and implements proper file and record level locks. Will it run windows 3.1? I'm not sure, thats for someone else to determine.
    http://vdos.info/

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,857

    Default Re: Will A5V1 work in Windows 7

    Going on memory: a5v1 worked well in win98 and could in win2000, not so much in winxp.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Swap form in windows, doesn't work?
    By BDennis in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2005, 05:55 PM
  2. Will V6 work with Windows 98
    By David Montgomery in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 09:01 AM
  3. Windows XP and 100% usage issue work around found?
    By JBrown in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-12-2002, 05:56 PM
  4. Password function doesn't work. Windows XP
    By Richard Christiansen in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2002, 07:54 PM
  5. Can A5v1 Forms,browses,reports work w/A5v4.5?
    By Richard Hale in forum Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2001, 03:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •