Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Please make buttons on browses able to be tab stops

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Hanson
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    46

    Default Please make buttons on browses able to be tab stops

    I am trying to rewrite a program that was written in Access a while ago and the only problem I'm having is that I can't make a button to duplicate the records as a tab stop, which was done in Access. Please make the buttons tab stops, I don't understand why there not.

  2. #2
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default Re: Please make buttons on browses able to be tab stops

    I have used buttons for almost every purpose imaginable short of turning on a coffee pot (thinking about that, I might submit that as a suggestion in V11) and have never had a problem making them a tab stop. Could you provide more information (what version of Alpha are you using, etc.) and provide an example so that we can take a look and maybe offer a suggestion or two.

    Not to offend, but... open form in design mode, right click the button in question, select Properties, click the Setup tab and towards the bottom you should see a check box for Tab Stop.

    Dave
    Dave Jampole
    www.customalpha.com

    Women and cats will do whatever they want. The sooner men and dogs realize that, the happier they will be.


  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Eric Hanson
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    46

    Default Re: Please make buttons on browses able to be tab stops

    I'm using Alpha5 v10.5. I use buttons all the time too and I have never had a problem making a button a tab stop until now. The button is a browse control that allows you to place a button on a browse as a column. When I go to properties to set the tab stop it is greyed out and I cannot change it. I made an on init event to set tab stop to .t. and that worked to make the tab stop checked, but it was still greyed out and it didn't make the button a tab stop. I have made a suggestion to Alpha 5 to fix this.

Similar Threads

  1. Random Tab Stops or Hit and Miss Tab Order
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 03:50 PM
  2. Tab Stops
    By Ekonomos in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2006, 05:06 PM
  3. Tab Stops
    By djones092 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 04:32 PM
  4. Handling Tab Stops
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2001, 02:42 AM
  5. Tab stops
    By Ales SKlepic in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2001, 08:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •