Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ras async adapter & alpha

  1. #1
    Member aal_fareed's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ahmed Shahin
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saudi Arabia - Jeddah
    Posts
    375

    Post Ras async adapter & alpha

    Hello all ...

    i am doing research about RAS ASYNC adapter ... you may find it on device manager list or you may not find it .. look and tell me your result ...

    go to device manager on your computer
    when the device manager window appear .. click on view from menu and select show hidden devices

    navigate to network adapter in the device lists ...

    you may see .. Microsoft ISATAB, tunneling adapters and many wan mini port adapters ...

    my concern is about RAS ASYNC adapter ....

    is it enabled by alpha ?

    what it actually do .. frankly ... according to Microsoft ... there is no service . component related to this adapter ..
    and over all the internet as far as i looked .. no one can answer my questions below ...
    so how does it appear ..
    why it is doing there
    what the job of this adapter


    feel free to write your opinion ...


    thanks
    To live anywhere in the world today and be against equality because of race or color is like living in Alaska and being against snow.”

    - William Faulkner

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,850

    Default Re: Ras async adapter & alpha

    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,430

    Default Re: Ras async adapter & alpha

    Yes, I see the RAS ASYNC adapter in device manager.

    You are right, there is not much good information on this, though RAS is Remote Access Services so perhaps something that uses remote services installed it? I don't really know. I use RDP but you would think Microsoft would have documentation on this!
    Alpha Anywhere v12.4.5.4.0 Build 5028-5088 IIS v8.5

  4. #4
    Member aal_fareed's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ahmed Shahin
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saudi Arabia - Jeddah
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Ras async adapter & alpha

    i have read that .. but i dont think its correct answer ...
    as i am aware its not related to desktop ... cus my remote desktop is disabled ..
    so in that case .. what it could be
    maybe its something related to alpha for synchronization or whatsoever ..
    To live anywhere in the world today and be against equality because of race or color is like living in Alaska and being against snow.”

    - William Faulkner

  5. #5
    Member aal_fareed's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ahmed Shahin
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saudi Arabia - Jeddah
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Ras async adapter & alpha

    i wanted to add something also which is so important ..

    microsoft isatab ... is enabled by default ... are you guys aware it could assign ipv6 to your pc ... and you could take control over that ??

    i noticed strange things in my server .. something like ... i am inserting record to mysql database .. but
    alpha would still read older values ... or it would not update ..

    i dont want to sound like crazy people who keep thinking ... something is not right ...

    but let me suggest this for you ...

    first thing you should if you have that adapter on ...

    download this software ..
    http://www.colasoft.com/download/pro...capsa_free.php

    its free for 30 days ...

    analise your network and post screen shots .. i want to compare my results with everyone who have the ras async adapter on ...

    cus not all users have it .. and i am well confident that its not related to desktop as i have disabled remote desktop services ... and i did not enable remote desktop so why again why it should appear ...
    i started digging into this by using the application up .. and it drive me more crazy for what i have seen .. thats why i wanted to share this ...
    To live anywhere in the world today and be against equality because of race or color is like living in Alaska and being against snow.”

    - William Faulkner

  6. #6
    Member aal_fareed's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ahmed Shahin
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saudi Arabia - Jeddah
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: Ras async adapter & alpha

    Also
    I disabled it from cmd

    I then enabled Remote Desktop while its disabled ...

    Remote Desktop works fine
    And it did not appear since I disable it

    If any one want to disable it let me know

    Cus you can't disable it easily ....
    To live anywhere in the world today and be against equality because of race or color is like living in Alaska and being against snow.”

    - William Faulkner

Similar Threads

  1. LAN Adapter
    By Stan Brager in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2004, 06:23 AM
  2. LAN Error: Adapter Malfunction
    By David DeHority in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 12:47 PM
  3. LAN adapter malfunction
    By Roy Zukerman in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-10-2002, 08:18 PM
  4. Lan Error: Adapter Malfunction
    By Philip Blacker in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-12-2001, 12:42 PM
  5. Adapter Malfunction
    By Bill in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-28-2001, 05:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •