Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

  1. #1
    Member cptutrecht's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ger Kurvers
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Utrecht
    Posts
    513

    Default KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    I'm exploring the standard keybard editor. One can define additional key's in the formview field settings.
    If one defines multiple values to 1 key they are shown in an additional popup
    The keyboard has a compact and large variant.

    Questions / issues:

    1. In the large variant the additional popup is hidden behind the other keys (it works correct in the compact variant). See images below:

    CompactKeyboardPopupOk.PNGLargeKeyboardPopupHidden.PNG


    2. The case key only changes the standard keys content in to case. How can I make it also work for the content of the additional key?

    Thanks in advance
    Ger Kurvers
    Alpha Anywhere / V4.4.5 - Build 4491_4932 30-July-2017
    Development: Mysql, windows 7 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2012 R2

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    6,195

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Add this to the Editor CSS defined for this Control. You'll see a couple of entries for .multiKeyMenu. Add this in as well. This will bring the additional keys to the forefront.

    Code:
    .multiKeyMenu {
    	z-index:9999;
    }

  3. #3
    Member cptutrecht's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ger Kurvers
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Utrecht
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Thanks David, works great!
    Ger Kurvers
    Alpha Anywhere / V4.4.5 - Build 4491_4932 30-July-2017
    Development: Mysql, windows 7 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2012 R2

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    6,195

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    For the 2nd part... uppercasing the multi-keys... change the "key" item, onDown Event of the Editor.

    Find this line of code...

    Code:
    if(ia == 'multi'){
    In the original code, this line is next...

    Code:
    if(!(this.data.settings.allowLowerCase && this.data.settings.lowerCase) && typeof v == 'string') v = v.toUpperCase();
    The issue is with the "type" of value in v. Normally, with "abc", "def" etc... it's a 'string'. But, with defined values, it's an 'object'.

    So... comment out that line of code... and put this in it's place...

    Code:
    	if(!(this.data.settings.allowLowerCase && this.data.settings.lowerCase)){
    		if(typeof v == 'string'){
    			v = v.toUpperCase();
    		}
    		if(typeof v == 'object'){
    			$('{dialog.viewBoxId}.MULTIKEY').style.textTransform = "uppercase";
    		}
    	}
    Now... if it's a 'string' we uppercase the popup menu. If it's an object, we change it's style and transform the characters to uppercase.
    Last edited by Davidk; 09-15-2017 at 04:04 PM.

  5. #5
    Member cptutrecht's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ger Kurvers
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Utrecht
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Thanks David, perfect again.

    I noticed that when saving the adjustment in the key-item onDown event of the viewbox (in the editor) throws a javascript error in an other part of the standard code, but ignoring it doesn't throw an error when testing local host (at least at Build 4594-4964 17-SEP-2017 - 8:40 AM)
    Ger Kurvers
    Alpha Anywhere / V4.4.5 - Build 4491_4932 30-July-2017
    Development: Mysql, windows 7 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2012 R2

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    6,195

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Yes... the Javascript syntax checker is a tiny bit too sensitive. As you say... no rendering or running issues. I only find this in the ViewBox code areas. There are a couple of lines in that code not completed with a ";". Doesn't hurt, but I usually tack them on.

  7. #7
    Member cptutrecht's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ger Kurvers
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Netherlands, Utrecht
    Posts
    513

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    I extend this thread with an additional, related question....

    In the userdefined multikey one must seperate values with a "," (comma).
    So I figured out that specifying a comma can only be done by entering the html value: ,
    That display's correct in the popup.

    However when the comma is selected, in the viewbox appears , in stead of ",".

    Solved, must have made a typo somewhere, now also in the viewbox a comma is returned.......
    Last edited by cptutrecht; 09-21-2017 at 11:20 AM.
    Ger Kurvers
    Alpha Anywhere / V4.4.5 - Build 4491_4932 30-July-2017
    Development: Mysql, windows 7 64 Applicationserver: standard on Windows server 2012 R2

  8. #8
    Alpha Software Employee Beta Spark's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sarah Mitchell
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Quote Originally Posted by cptutrecht View Post
    I'm exploring the standard keybard editor. One can define additional key's in the formview field settings.
    If one defines multiple values to 1 key they are shown in an additional popup
    The keyboard has a compact and large variant.

    Questions / issues:

    1. In the large variant the additional popup is hidden behind the other keys (it works correct in the compact variant). See images below:

    CompactKeyboardPopupOk.PNGLargeKeyboardPopupHidden.PNG


    2. The case key only changes the standard keys content in to case. How can I make it also work for the content of the additional key?

    Thanks in advance
    Hello Ger,

    If you haven't already, please submit a bug report on item 1 to the development team so they can investigate this and fix it. Thanks.
    Sarah Mitchell

    Looking for answers? Try our documentation.
    If you can't find something, let us know!

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    6,195

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    The issue and a suggested code fix (as if I know what I'm doing) was submitted to Selwyn on the 15th... Subject Line "AlphaNumeric KeyPad Editor" with a sample UX.

  10. #10
    Alpha Software Employee Beta Spark's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sarah Mitchell
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    378

    Default Re: KeyboardEditor, standard code issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Davidk View Post
    The issue and a suggested code fix (as if I know what I'm doing) was submitted to Selwyn on the 15th... Subject Line "AlphaNumeric KeyPad Editor" with a sample UX.
    Great! Thanks David.
    Sarah Mitchell

    Looking for answers? Try our documentation.
    If you can't find something, let us know!

Similar Threads

  1. Getting US Standard date value?
    By Gene FitzPatrick in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-22-2017, 12:12 PM
  2. Is any of this in the standard version?
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Tablet-Optimized Form Capabilities Beta
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2016, 02:32 AM
  3. Code Issue
    By markbwillard in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 01:02 PM
  4. Backup Workspace Issue: Saving FileSystem Reports/Code.....
    By dionmccormick in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 05:53 PM
  5. v11 issue with button in embedded browse click event code
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 12:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •