Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Error Messages not displaying correctly.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    178

    Default Error Messages not displaying correctly.

    Hi

    We are using Alpha Anywhere v4.5.2 and for the past few months we have noticed that if there is a problem while entering data we don't get an error message, so we don't always know why the data isn't acceptable. If we have field rules e.g value of the field must be unique - An alpha warning screen pops up with just an exclamation mark symbol but no details of the problem. It used to come up with a warning.

    I have ran patches and updates - has anyone else experienced this problem. I have attached a screenshot.

    Thank you

    Judith
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    3,809

    Default Re: Error Messages not displaying correctly.

    Oh yes!
    This is a real pain. I am working on a V12 app remotely, and this is one of a few issues where stuff worked but has problems now.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,207

    Default Re: Error Messages not displaying correctly.

    Don't blame Alpha since it is probably a Windows issue. I found links for Excel, Adobe and others that have had the same trouble. One site suggests that the culprit may be the Program Compatibility Assistant (PCA) ...

    Try searching this: hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\appcompatflags\layers
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    3,809

    Default Re: Error Messages not displaying correctly.

    Well if that's the case Robin, is there any reason Alpha haven't flagged it?
    I believe that, according to sales stuff, V12 worked under Win10, not " it works but errors are a bit iffy".

    Judith, did you have to run the Compat process?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Images not correctly displaying in record when added.
    By brookman in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2016, 11:40 PM
  2. Display format on Grid Component not Displaying correctly
    By doorscomputers in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2013, 04:24 PM
  3. Calculation not displaying correctly
    By Hilllo in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2005, 11:49 AM
  4. Invoice imbeded browse not displaying correctly
    By Russell W. King in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 11:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •