Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problem with A5 Menu bar replicating

  1. #1
    Richard Hale
    Guest

    Default Problem with A5 Menu bar replicating

    I have a problem that occurs when I go in & out of the design mode. The A5 Menu bar replicates across the top of the screen. I have multiple Edit,View,etc & if I click on the wrong one I get a MFC40.dll error & get blown out of A5. Am using ver 4.5 Any ideas? Not all of my apps do this but it sure gets annoying to have to close alpha every 2 to 3 times going to design mode.
    Thanks for any help.
    Richard Hale

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    24,833

    Default RE: Problem with A5 Menu bar replicating

    Using the search feature of the message board returned 150 hits on "menu bar". Most deal with "duplicating" or "messed up".

Similar Threads

  1. Menu problem in V6
    By Rick Gerlach in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 03:39 PM
  2. Menu Forms - Annoying Problem
    By rtbtat in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-16-2003, 05:51 AM
  3. Custom Menu problem
    By Steve Hempfliong in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 03:26 PM
  4. Problem with menu maker
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-16-2002, 02:31 PM
  5. Help menu problem
    By Beltronics in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 04:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •