Get a Jumpstart with our Sample Apps
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: no WebComponents where shown

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    katja scheibe
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9

    Default no WebComponents where shown

    I created som websites with Alpha Five
    At these sites I included Web components
    everything works fine if I start the preview or view the published sites.

    I can not use the WAS from Alpha but using the Apache Web server
    so i copied all the files form the Webroot directory to the special directory on the apache.
    But if i open the form only the text is shown not the component. What do I need in addition?

    To access the databases from ALpha via internet where do I have to save the files?

    Thanks Katja

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,608

    Default

    Your A5W pages and web components must be served by a Web Application Server, they cannot be served by Apache.

    Quote Originally Posted by Katja
    I created som websites with Alpha Five
    At these sites I included Web components
    everything works fine if I start the preview or view the published sites.

    I can not use the WAS from Alpha but using the Apache Web server
    so i copied all the files form the Webroot directory to the special directory on the apache.
    But if i open the form only the text is shown not the component. What do I need in addition?

    To access the databases from ALpha via internet where do I have to save the files?

    Thanks Katja

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Z
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: no WebComponents where shown

    I can't see any grids or components even in preview. Being that they are locally stored files and I'm literally just trying to see where I'm at, it's very frustrating that I can view my header image but the page is blank below it.

    I am running v9, I just searched and found this topic. It's similar to my problem.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,382

    Default Re: no WebComponents where shown

    Quote Originally Posted by idkwhatimdoing View Post
    I can't see any grids or components even in preview. Being that they are locally stored files and I'm literally just trying to see where I'm at, it's very frustrating that I can view my header image but the page is blank below it.

    I am running v9, I just searched and found this topic. It's similar to my problem.
    Gary

    It sounds like a much different problem than an Apache issue..

    Can you send an image of what you are seeing or attach a zipped copy of the folder containing your database - and hence all of the web project(s) - so we can 'see' what is going on?

    And are you really on version 6 or did you just post here?

    XP or VISTA?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Z
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: no WebComponents where shown

    I didn't put it on any server or anything. I wanted to check to see what the page worked like before doing that and the page was empty save for my header image.

    I'm in version 9. I can't really send the database it's a huge enormous file. The page is very simple. I just have the header image and a component to search the grid. It's not a complicated app to add to the database or anything I just want to make our old database searchable.

    The Live Preview shows it but it won't show in a browser.

    WinXP. I'll post a screenshot. In the shot is a view of what the preview in Firefox looks like (bunch of code and stuff) and what it looks like in the preview and what it looks like in the "page builder" or whatever you'd call it.
    Last edited by idkwhatimdoing; 07-06-2009 at 07:12 PM.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,382

    Default Re: no WebComponents where shown

    From the web control panel, right click the web page, publish and open the web page after publishing - it's an option in the lower part of the publish dialog.

    Does that work?

    What you've shown in your images looks right...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Z
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: no WebComponents where shown

    Okay. I was never sure of that. I'm never sure with anything in Alpha really...
    Thank you though. I guess I'm gonna give that a go. I'm really not up on this stuff.

    All that code and everything in the browser preview is normal?
    Last edited by idkwhatimdoing; 07-07-2009 at 01:52 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Child records shown as form - Not browse
    By Robert Rough in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-09-2004, 03:45 AM
  2. Post Table Not Shown
    By Alan Lucas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-19-2003, 06:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •