Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: WebUsers Page - how to populate?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    Gary Baschuk
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    38

    Default WebUsers Page - how to populate?

    How do you populate the WebUsers.A5w page with your current users.

    They gave use this page in sampels. It contains the 2 dialogs but when I run it the only thing that shows up is the <new user> not the ones that I have already set up?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Real Name
    Gary Baschuk
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: WebUsers Page - how to populate?

    Let me restate my question.

    I coped into my application the
    WebUsers.a5w page
    DialogUserList.a5wcmp
    DialogWebUsers.a5wcmp

    I modified and added my own navication menu and when I run the app all I get is the [New User] option, it doesn't show any of my previously defined users or groups.

    What do I need to do to make this page work in my appliction and have it populate the established list of users?

  3. #3
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,162

    Default Re: WebUsers Page - how to populate?

    That would indicate you probably haven't published the web security data files. There is an option on the publish dialog and on the publish option from the web security menu that will allow publishing the security tables.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    john halushka
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: WebUsers Page - how to populate?

    Hello,

    On a similar note, I'm having trouble adding or editing a new web user. Actually, I can add/edit the userid and the password, but not the groups to which each are assigned. Upon submit I get the error: Event. Form Level Validate Code: Function is not recognized. However, all I've got in the validate event on my webuser dialog is: a5ws_save_user_values(CurrentForm,request). I'm a little stumped why this is going on, but I'm certain its because I'm still in my learning curve. Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    John.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Bunyon
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: WebUsers Page - how to populate?

    I am having the same issue... need the basic functionality to add/change/delete users and groups.
    A5 luls you into thinking they implemented security, but you seem to have to build your own web pages.
    Otherwise you'll wind up overwriting your users info on the published files.
    This implemtaion seems half ass.

    Is there any where else besides the Alpha demo to get some components that can be plugged into my app ?

Similar Threads

  1. sec framework - web demo webusers user list refresh
    By Steve Wood in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 04:20 PM
  2. Auto populate
    By Duane Pederson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2001, 09:45 AM
  3. Populate fields
    By dennis vermeulen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2001, 07:19 PM
  4. Populate a field
    By Jerry Hartness in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-14-2001, 11:04 PM
  5. auto populate
    By Duane Pederson in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2000, 12:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •