Alpha DevCon 2018
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 33

Thread: Make an exe to run alpha app

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Make an exe to run alpha app

    You can make an exe to run alpha runtime and the end user would not be able to change start up options you need because it makes your own exe instead of alpha. Also, it is one of the ways to get your company name up top instead of alpha.

    You need a copy of vb or somebody with vb can make it for you in 10 minutes. Here is the code for VB-3(you would need to include the distributable bvrun300.dll with the exe. You can also select your own icon for the vb code. You can also put your app in any folder and start the runtime. this one runs the runtime in the same folder.


    Code:
     
    Sub Form_Load ()
     Dim upspath
    upspath = CurDir + "\alpha5.exe"
    upspath = upspath + " " + CurDir + "\sales.adb -TITLE=UpsLog by K&D Consulting"
    upspath = upspath + " -ICON=" + CurDir + "\KD.Ico"
    c = Shell(upspath, 3)
    End
    End Sub
    Dave Mason

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Dave,

    You can use vbscript as well. In this case it starts A5v5 and the switches can be added as done in your example.

    Code:
    'File: RunExe.vbs
    Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
    upspath = "C:\Program Files\A5V5\alpha5.exe -NODBCHECK"
    objShell.exec(upspath)
    Save it as RunExe.vbs.

    However, this isn't an exe but you can use this also in Excel or Word (these are exe's :) ) as object code in VBA macro's.

    Note: The Windows scripting host must be active if you use it as a vbs. Some users deactivate the Windows scripting host for security reasons.
    Last edited by Marcel Kollenaar; 04-23-2007 at 05:18 PM. Reason: Added Excel/Word reference
    Marcel

    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.
    ---- Confusius ----

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Marcel,

    I have now converted this to vb6 which needs no dll file with it. The exe like i wrote it only uses 20kb. I offered if enough people wanted it to take the time to set up a txt, or dll file to be stored in the same folder that they could put their path in so the startup exe would read their path(s) and startup directions into the variable created. It is not worth it if only one or two want it. It would be easier for me to just make it and send it. I wold do this for grattus only.

    Dave

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Marcel Kollenaar's Avatar
    Real Name
    Marcel
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Twente
    Posts
    1,514

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    I have now converted this to vb6 which needs no dll file with it.
    The vbrun300.dll, that's the reason I referenced the vbscript. However the vbscript is not an exe and can be changed easy.

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    The exe like i wrote it only uses 20kb.
    Nice small.

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    I offered if enough people wanted it to take the time to set up a txt, or dll file to be stored in the same folder that they could put their path in so the startup exe would read their path(s) and startup directions into the variable created.
    It can be done with the VB/VBA privateprofilestring command to read an INI-file.

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    It is not worth it if only one or two want it. It would be easier for me to just make it and send it. I wold do this for grattus only.
    I hope you get it busy after your post and have to regulate it with a small fee. ;)
    Marcel

    I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.
    ---- Confusius ----

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    vbrun300.dll is a file from microsoft that can be distributed free of charge.

    Dave

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    I won't charge anyone on here a fee for the exe file if from this forum. It takes only a few minutes to make it and send it.

    needed:

    name for exe file like: Myapp.exe
    all alpha paths as you will install your app on a user computer.
    arguments like you need to make alpha start the way you want.

    Hope it helps you
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Rudy Pataky
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toms River, NJ
    Posts
    171

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hey Dave,

    My application name is CheckBookPro
    It resides in C:\CheckBookPro

    I have the Unlimited Run Engine and v9 Plaium installed on my desktop and laptop.

    Can you hook me up with an exe?

    I used Astrum to create an install setup for my laptop, however, I did not include a desktop icon. I tried creating a batch file and compiling it to an exe, however, the dos window opens and it looks like crap.

    I'm hiding everything at startup for I have my custom menus and toolbars running my app.

    I wish that when you compile an Alpha App, it would create a single exe.


    Thanks,
    Rudy
    Last edited by Rudy16; 08-22-2009 at 06:09 PM.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    rudy,

    I also need the icon you wish to use. I can imbed it in the exe and makes it better. I also need the exact startup string you are using for your app.
    like:
    c:\programfiles\a5v9\alpha5.exe -NOSPLASH -ETC

    My email is car_man46@yahoo.com


    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Rudy Pataky
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toms River, NJ
    Posts
    171

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hi Dave,

    I've attached a copy of my coins.ico. It's a Rar file. Right now I created a shortcut and use that. In my app, I hid everything because my Menus control everything. I also have hot spots that "show" and "hide" the Control Panel in case I have to tweek the system.

    When I clicl on the shortcut, the Alpha Splash Screen appears first. If you can eliminate that, it would be appreciated.

    Thanks for your help,

    Rudy

  10. #10
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by Rudy16 View Post
    When I clicl on the shortcut, the Alpha Splash Screen appears first. If you can eliminate that, it would be appreciated.
    From the controlpanel: tools/create shortcut

    Also:

    http://support.alphasoftware.com/alp...ne_Options.htm

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Rudy Pataky
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toms River, NJ
    Posts
    171

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hi Peter,

    That's exactly what I did. It gives you the Green Alpha Icon.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by Rudy16 View Post
    That's exactly what I did. It gives you the Green Alpha Icon.
    Rudy,

    Take a look at the attached image. The genie gives you options for splash screen, title and icon.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Rudy Pataky
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toms River, NJ
    Posts
    171

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Thanks Peter,

    When I created my shortcuts, I did it in haste (did not take the time to look over the other tabs and parameters). Shame on me and thanks again to you.

    By the way, GO CELTICS. I've been a Celtic fan since I was a kid. I use to take my childern to the old Boston Garden every year to see the Celtics play and spend a ton of money at the sporting goods store near the street entrance. Lets hope everyone stays healthy this year so we can make another run at the title.

    Rudy
    Last edited by Rudy16; 09-07-2009 at 05:56 PM.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Here is an exe to run an adb file named any. It has a reference to any.startup. It runs alpha5 runtime from the Program files to start the any.adb from whatever folder it resides in(be sure all the files are in your folder with the adb files). You can put your startup commands in any.startup and it will be read.

    The code is quite simple in vb to make this and with an app name and supplied icon named whatever you want (like: myapp.ico) I can set it up for you.

    if your path is other than the default installation for a5, please let me know?

    I am also supplying the icon I used when making this exe. It is what shows up in windows when you run the exe.

    Here is the simple code I used to make this exe in VB6

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim exepath
    Dim upspath
    exepath = "C:\program files\a5v9 RunEngine"
    upspath = exepath + "\alpha5.exe "
    upspath = upspath + CurDir + "\any.adb -INCLUDE= any.startup"
    c = Shell(upspath, 3)
    End
    End Sub
    commands currently used in my own any.startup is:

    -TITLE="Ups Desk 9.11 by K&D Consulting 352-302-2015"
    -MAXIMIZE
    -SPLASH = "splash.jpg"
    -ICON = "log.ico"
    -NOSYSMENU
    .
    Last edited by DaveM; 09-25-2009 at 03:30 PM.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Note: This seems to work well with v7 and up.


    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    This exe works just fine as tested in win8.

    Just a note:
    Since you can download Visual Studio Express 2012 for free, I will soon redo this whole thing in VS. and submit the code needed here so anybody can make it their own way.

    Using VB6 and alpha runtime in program files with the startup exe also there:
    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim tpath
    tpath = CurDir + "\alda.exe "
    tpath = tpath + "c:\alda\upsserver10\sales.adb " + " -NOMINMAX" + " -NOSYSMENU" + " -NOSPLASH" + " NODEBUG" + " -NODBCHECK"
    
    tpath = tpath + " -TITLE=UpsLog Vers. 11.225 by ALDA Consulting 352-302-2015"
    tpath = tpath + " -ICON=" + "c:\alda\racecar.ico"
    c = Shell(tpath, 3)
    End
    End Sub
    Note: so no one gets confused, I changed alpha5.exe to alda.exe
    Last edited by DaveM; 01-27-2013 at 08:29 PM.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Any progress there Dave?

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hi Ray,

    I have not even gotten started yet. We got rid of the big house and got a condo. Has taken a lot of time and still not through. Soon, I HOPE!
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Downsizing, I can't face that yet.
    Now you will save the time that went on the pool and garden and fixing and wotnot,
    But also you can lock up and go travelling more, or racing
    Thanks for a reply.

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Joseph_Francis
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hi Guys,

    This is rather a cool solution.

    One question. Can't someone browse through the computer and click on all sorts of files and see if they can bypass the vb made exe file?

    Joe

  21. #21
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,501

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by wolf View Post
    One question. Can't someone browse through the computer and click on all sorts of files and see if they can bypass the vb made exe file?
    They can. But if you secure the db and password protect the tables they won't be able to get at the data.

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Joseph_Francis
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    OK

    Whats the difference between:

    Code:

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim tpath
    tpath = CurDir + "\alda.exe "
    tpath = tpath + "c:\alda\upsserver10\sales.adb " + " -NOMINMAX" + " -NOSYSMENU" + " -NOSPLASH" + " NODEBUG" + " -NODBCHECK"

    tpath = tpath + " -TITLE=UpsLog Vers. 11.225 by ALDA Consulting 352-302-2015"
    tpath = tpath + " -ICON=" + "c:\alda\racecar.ico"
    c = Shell(tpath, 3)
    End
    End Sub

    or

    by going into the folder c:\alda\upsserver10\ and double clicking on the sales.adb database file. Unless I am missing something here both do the same thing.

    Would be great for Alpha 5 to come up with some cool distribution methods eg a way to convert the sales.adb into an exe. Basically there could be coding in the exe file that once clicked it runs the database. Only these lines of code know which database to open. Just a thought.

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    joseph,

    What if sales.adb was hidden by another name like "xyz.zip and was change on clicking any.exe to "sales.adb"? Make sense? That is more like what I was talking about.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Joseph_Francis
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    joseph,

    What if sales.adb was hidden by another name like "xyz.zip and was change on clicking any.exe to "sales.adb"? Make sense? That is more like what I was talking about.

    Hi Dave,

    That would be a better way I think. Its a dam shame the database main file from Alpha 5 is not generated into an exe automatically.

    Rule number one. If the standard file is exe for programs made to run in Windows for example anyone developing development tools such as Alpha 5 should have the same rule applied to the run time file. This is the reason I have not subscribed.

    The reason being is that tools such as registration software security systems are made first up for the exe file.

    There is an opportunity for someone with the right skill set to come up with .adb to exe converter where the program converts the file and the only way for the database to work is for the exe file to execute.

    Dave one question. Do you have a trial version or a sample DB online with the runtime? I have contacted the guys from the mde to exe compiler and they are interested in looking at this further but I don't have anything as yet to share.

    Thanks

    Joe

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Good thought, but the adb will not work as an exe because it is not designed that way. There are several files with the same name and different extensions that depend on each other and their complete name.

    These should be questions posted in the v11 section of the forum where more people could see and answer.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  26. #26
    Member
    Real Name
    Joseph_Francis
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    Good thought, but the adb will not work as an exe because it is not designed that way. There are several files with the same name and different extensions that depend on each other and their complete name.

    These should be questions posted in the v11 section of the forum where more people could see and answer.
    The exe file would be a an executable script to control the database. Basically it would launch by the user by clicking on it then the exe file itself would execute code that would execute the database file in the Alpha format. You would make it that only the exe file script can launch the database and you could not do so by locating the folders and trying to find the alpha start up file.

  27. #27
    Member
    Real Name
    Joseph_Francis
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    116

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Hi Dave I created a new thread as per your suggestion.

    Its here:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...Alpha-exe-File

  28. #28
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    I still offer to create a custom exe file for people on the board that is free as long as you send what you want in it. You can send it by email if you please at dave@aldaweb.com

    The exe would be used to start alpha5.exe with the command line codes and icons imbedded inside. Again, your startup commands and your supported icons.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  29. #29
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    Some questions Dave ,
    1 would that exe be a launcher or does it package the ADB and all required files inside it, like a self unpacking zip exe?
    2 What must "as long as you send what you want in it" include ?
    3 Revisions and updates - would they have to be re"compiled"?

  30. #30
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,855

    Default Re: Make an exe to run alpha app

    1. The exe was done because a client would look in the shortcut and start changing things and it also sends them to the named exe file where they got ideas. By creating the exe, it shortcutted a lot of that. It also easily replaced the alpha icon on startup.
    2, What is needed? the paths to where the runtime is located, name of the exe to run(some have renamed the alpha5.exe)., command line options used like: -nodebug, etc. One could place startup options in a text file in the folder and then later change those if desired. Where the exe would read the text file and include the contents. Any Icon desired needs to be sent or the exe will default to the alpha icon.
    3. As long as nothing changes with alpha naming and command line options, this will work fine. I have used one exe since version 7 to v12 without issue.
    Self unpacking zip? No. As long as the files are active and grow or shrink, that might not be a good idea.

    If one want this, it is all good. Alternatives were brought up above where one can use other tools to a similar result. Anybody having VB6 can do this themselves. There are other tools as well.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime will not install and run app - help?
    By DaveM in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-13-2007, 05:08 PM
  2. How can I make this function run quicker
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 09:00 AM
  3. If app is created in Win98 can it run in XP?
    By bvrocker in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 01:30 PM
  4. Run Time App
    By Lanny Tonning in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 05:43 PM
  5. Launching my app from a5init.exe
    By Tom Kelly in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2003, 08:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •