Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

  1. #1
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,698

    Default PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    If I insert the "whirly thingy" on the page, and then insert the Xbasic just belwo it; then when I run the page, the image does not display - the script just runs. What am I doing wrong.

    I would reallly appreciate it if someone would help with this ....

    Gary

  2. #2
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,775

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    For this one, I'd like an answer too - I've tried several ways but cannot get the animated gif (aka "whirly thingy") to whirl. Tried:

    Page with "Click here to process" link leads to page with animated gif. The page with the animated gif has only the gif and response.redirect() to the page that does the processing. But it runs the process first, and only displays the gif as static during processing. I've tried various other configurations to make it work. Note that Alpha's Maintenance module has an animated gif that works, but the process uses AJAX to do so.

    Gary - I attached to gifs in case you were looking for one.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,698

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Steve,

    I tried essentially the same things - putting the gif on a page, that is called from a dialog, and then a redirect from the gif page to the page that has the xbasic. When this is run, it seems that the gif page is bypassed and the page with the Xbasic is run.

    Thanks for your response; and thanks for the GIF's!

    It seems that some people do use this technique. So there must be a way to get it to work ....

    Gary

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,510

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Guys - I've found a way. My weekend is packed, but let me see if I can put together the stuff you and others (and I) need for a whirleyed-thingied please wait page. I have one - just gotta model it and 'splain it.
    -Steve


  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,052

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Do you pre-load the whirly gif? If yes then I think part of the problem is that a gif in a browser often only loops once, so if this is pre-loaded, it will not move any more by the time it is displayed. I believe when generating the gif you can specify how many times it is supposed to loop.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,510

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Alright, here's a demo & example.

    Just unzip the database in its own directory. Publish the project (4 pages and 1 GIF) to your local webroot and load StartHere.htm into your browser. StartHere has links to show the results, and some explanation of what I did.

    If I haven't made anything clear, let me know and I'll work to improve it.
    -Steve


  7. #7
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,698

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Steve,

    That looks great. I have to study it and will do so later today or tomorrow. Thanks so much!!

    Gary

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,428

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Sweet. Workings da man...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: PLease ... How do you display the whirly thingy while running an Xbasic script

    Hi Steve,

    This is great, just what I was looking for. Thank you.

    I have have to process some data that is returned from the Credit Card company,which is in the URL.

    How do you suggest I pass the URL to the process page while the Please Wait page is running?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

Similar Threads

  1. Processing....thingy
    By Pat Bremkamp in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 05:20 PM
  2. Running global script
    By Tony Santaniello in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 09:41 AM
  3. Running Operations From Xbasic
    By Steve Andrews in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-16-2004, 07:53 AM
  4. running another application from xbasic button
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 02:28 PM
  5. xbasic syntax for running operations?
    By William Perry in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2000, 04:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •