Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    We have a created an Alpha5 db with forms based on some passive links connected to an SQL server 2008 backend. Our issue is that our users cannot seem to access these forms unless they have SQL management studio installed on their pc's.

    What's strange is that if I take a machine that can't access the database, install the SQL management studio and then uninstall it, the PC manages to connect to the SQL tables and opens the forms. The software must be leaving some files behind after it's removal. So my questions are:

    1. Does every PC that requires access to an alpha5 DB with an SQL backend have to have the SQL express 2008 management studio installed?
    2. What files is the SQL management studio software leaving behind after installation that allows the access.

    I can't imagine that every PC would require this software to be installed in order to access our db so I can only assume that their may be some configuring to do with regards to the db's settings.

    If anyone has come across something similar or wishes to give their two cents then by all means go ahead.

    Regards,
    Cammy

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,010

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    How are you running the Alpha set up on each PC Cammy?
    Are you using a Runtime install?
    Are you using Shadowing?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,787

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Don't know what is going on in your case but NO machines need Management Studio to be installed in order to create a link from Alpha to the database. You only need the MSSQL database installed on the server.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Ted,

    Each member of staff has Alpha5 runtime installed on each of their machines. No shadowing or netowrk optimization is involved.

    Steve,

    That is what I would expect hence the reason for this post to see if anyone has experienced the same issue. I tried a few things on one PC from installing up to date patches to amending SQL permissions but in the end the only thing that allowed the connection was to install the management studio and then uninstall it.

    Will continue the investigation.

    Thanks for both your replies.
    Last edited by Cammy; 02-07-2012 at 04:54 AM. Reason: misspelling

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,437

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    My guess would be that the connection string to the backend sql server is not correct set up and is possibly using local settings?
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Glen,

    The connection string for the staff is as follows: {A5API='SQLServer',A5DBVersion=2008,Server='Dauntless\sqlexpress',A5ANSINullPadWarn=Default,UserName='SalesUsers',Password=<password>,Database='Sales'}

    When testing this connection as a user it returns a 'success'. I have tried altering the connection string so it points to the IP of the server and this still connects but still ahs the initial issue of not accessing the form based on SQL tables.
    Last edited by Cammy; 02-07-2012 at 10:18 AM. Reason: additional comments.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard Neale
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    May be off target here but if you are using Windows Firewall on the clients, make sure port 1433 is not blocked. Just thinking that installing the Management Studio may open the port on the client - and possibly is leaving it open even if uninstalled. I have used Sql Server with clients without the management studio in a closed office environment (but windows firewall was disabled)

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    The office is using an office wide ISA firewall so the windows firewall is disabled on all PC's. Tried manually entering in the 1433 port and it still replies with a connection test 'successful' within the Alpha DAO builder but no joy with the viewing the forms.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,437

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Cameron

    I have re-read your original posting. So if my understanding is correct you have an application stored at a central location in a shared folder on the server which contains passive linked tables which connect to a MS SQL server also located on that server.

    You then have the runtime installed on various pcs that connect to the application stored in the shared folder on the server. You are not using shadowing so therefore every pc is directly opening the application in the shared folder on the server.

    Is this assumption correct?
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Quote Originally Posted by glenschild View Post
    So if my understanding is correct you have an application stored at a central location in a shared folder on the server which contains passive linked tables which connect to a MS SQL server also located on that server.
    Yes, the Alpha5 application is stored in a shared folder accessible to users through a network drive. However, the SQL tables are held on an SQL database on a different server. The application connects to these via passive linked tables, defined through the applications Alpha DAO connection string.

    Quote Originally Posted by glenschild View Post
    You then have the runtime installed on various pcs that connect to the application stored in the shared folder on the server. You are not using shadowing so therefore every pc is directly opening the application in the shared folder on the server.
    Correct

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,010

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    The only thing I can think of now, having tested this situation on both Active and Passive links is that there may be a difference in the Builds used to create the Run Time and the Application.
    If the Dev was carried out on Build 1, and the latest RT you installed is Build 1.1, you may have problems. That's Alpha's side of the fence.

    Are you able to click through the Passive Link Table in the Table/Sets panel and see the Default Form?
    If you are, then I suggest you edit and save it and try from the Forms Panel.
    If not, then I doubt that the link is working.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    Thanks for your input Ted (and everyone else on this thread),

    I checked the table/sets section on the runtime version and I can access the passive link tables but when trying to access a set based on these links, I do not receive any records (a solid connection should yield results i would have thought). I have a sneaking suspicion that something with the connection is not quite right but there is nothing obviously wrong with it i.e. can see data in passive links, the links can be refreshed successfully, testing the connection is a success.

    Something management studio is installing is allowing the connection so i will have to see what that is leaving behind when it is removed.. I will keep everyone updated on any progress and if any other forum readers can chip in, then pelase feel free.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Cameron Hynd
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Is SQL management studio needed to connect to a DB with SQL Server 2008 backend

    An update on the above. It seems that it is the "SQL server native client" that allows the connection to my SQL tables and forms to be allowed via the application. If this is installed on a machine, it allows the connections that I was previously unable to get.

    This particular component installs as part of the management studio install (hence the reason why I thought it was this). I am still unsure as to why it requires this component but will carry out further investigations as would hope that I don't have to install this on all my machines.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple embedded file Upload to MS SQL Server 2008 - Xbasic function needed
    By lsprowls in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 08:25 PM
  2. SQL Server as Backend
    By ehanson in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 04:12 AM
  3. Win Server 2008 + SQL Server problem
    By jeffcogs in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 09:51 AM
  4. SQL Server 2008 Views not available
    By steelman0948 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 01:20 PM
  5. Connect to SQL on remote server
    By Scott Emerick in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 10:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •